KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wir bitten zu beachten

English translation: please note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wir bitten zu beachten
English translation:please note
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:26 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Jahresabschluss
German term or phrase: wir bitten zu beachten
***Wir bitten zu beachten***, dass sowohl das Monatsreporting als auch die quartalsmäßigen, konsolidierten Zwischenbilanzen zwar nach den Grundsätzen ordnungsgemäßer Buchführung erstellt...

Gibt es dafür Sstandardformulierung?
vera12191
Germany
Please note
Explanation:
Ich bin mir nicht sicher ob es hierfür ein "Standardfloskel" gibt, aber ich würde dazu immer einfach "Please note" schreiben...
Selected response from:

Damian Harrison
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Please note
Damian Harrison
2may we please draw your attention to the fact
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Hilfe mit dem Satz
Please note


Explanation:
Ich bin mir nicht sicher ob es hierfür ein "Standardfloskel" gibt, aber ich würde dazu immer einfach "Please note" schreiben...

Example sentence(s):
  • Please note that this means that there will no longer be a requirement on admission that financial information prepared under these standards will need to be reconciled against IAS, UK or US GAAP.
Damian Harrison
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or "it is important to note..."
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or "It should be noted that..."
5 mins

agree  Harry Borsje: On a slightly different tone: Please keep in mind...
20 mins

agree  mbrodie
25 mins

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
28 mins

agree  Paul Cohen: "Don't forget..." (the nagging, parental version)
31 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
34 mins

agree  Serena Rohrbeck
47 mins

agree  Keila Carvalho
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hilfe mit dem Satz
may we please draw your attention to the fact


Explanation:
the long-winded version

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.