KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

je nach Fall

English translation: on an individual basis/in each specific case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:je nach Fall
English translation:on an individual basis/in each specific case
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:36 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: je nach Fall
"Er informiert *je nach Fall* seinen Vorgesetzten. und entscheidet gemeinsam mit ihm das weitere Vorgehen, sowie ggf. über Maßnahmen."
In the description of tasks performed by Laborleiter. Is this just another way of saying "as necessary"? Or "on a case-by-case basis"?
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
on an individual basis
Explanation:
Just another alternative to Stephen's suggestion ;-)
Selected response from:

PPaulus
Germany
Grading comment
I went with "in each specific case" - thanks to all"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9according to the situationKen Cox
4as necessary / required
EdithK
3on an individual basis
PPaulus
3case-dependent
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on an individual basis


Explanation:
Just another alternative to Stephen's suggestion ;-)

PPaulus
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with "in each specific case" - thanks to all"

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as necessary / required


Explanation:
I'd definitely go with your own proposal

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: based on the new information I must disagree, sorry//which is exactly what I meant with my "sorry"
11 mins
  -> well, in the light of the additional information, my proposal is not correct ... but without the additional information, it would have been fine.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: seeing as the new info wasn't there when you answered, I wish to "cancel" Stephen's disagree
1 day15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
case-dependent


Explanation:
should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-29 08:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on the new information please ignore the comment that I find your own ideas acceptable

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: since that's an adjective, it's not going to work unless you tell us how it might actually fit into the sentence
2 mins
  -> I am sure Jonathan can dio that very nicely if he prefers this to his own acceptable ideas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
according to the situation


Explanation:
my understanding of the intended meaning (exp. given the change from 'gegebenfalls')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-29 11:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be 'esp.'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vera12191
1 min

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
31 mins

agree  David Seycek
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  Michelle Hertrich
5 hrs

agree  Katrin Eichler
12 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: better considering the added context, but the meaning's not much different
1 day14 hrs