KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Im Grunde sind es immer die Verbindungen mit Menschen, die dem Leben seinen Wert geben.

English translation: (human?) relationships are all that really matter in life


11:31 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Im Grunde sind es immer die Verbindungen mit Menschen, die dem Leben seinen Wert geben.
Im Grunde sind es immer
die Verbindungen mit Menschen,
die dem Leben seinen Wert geben.

Quote from Wilhelm von Humboldt. I have searched and searched for an "official" translation

Thanks
Lyn
Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
English translation:(human?) relationships are all that really matter in life
Explanation:
my simple take for starters
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +11(human?) relationships are all that really matter in life
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1In the end, it is always our relationships with other people that make our lives worth living
Stephen Roche
3after all, it's your relationships with other people that give value to life
svenfrade


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Im Grunde sind es immer die Verbindungen mit Menschen die dem Leben.....
(human?) relationships are all that really matter in life


Explanation:
my simple take for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos: Lovely!
5 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder
22 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: "... that really matterS"? (because of the relation to "all", rather than to "relationships"). / Cilian's example convinced me, so "matter" it is.
51 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Steffen: good point
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: nice! I thought "matters" sounded right, until I saw Cilian's example - it should be "they're all that matter". Sorry, Jonathan!
2 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen: and here I thought that it was fame and fortune that mattered in life!!
2 hrs

agree  Stephen Roche: disagree with Steffen: matter refers to relationships, anyway all is not necessarily singular
3 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: w/ Stephen
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: IT is all that matters, THEY are all that matter
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: All are now here and all is forgiven.
10 hrs

agree  Katrin Eichler
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after all, it's your relationships with other people that give value to life


Explanation:
This is what I found. Don´t know if it´s the "official" translation though.


    Reference: http://www.logosdictionary.org/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary...
svenfrade
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the end, it is always our relationships with other people that make our lives worth living


Explanation:
another option

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
6 hrs