KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

überreißen

English translation: sees / recognises / catches on to the fact


14:31 Nov 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Austrian
German term or phrase: überreißen
Und X, so naiv sie in der grossen Politik ist, so klarsichtig ist sie, wenn es um ihre eigenen Interessen geht, ueberreist sofort, dass es hier um ihre persoenliche Freiheit geht.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:sees / recognises / catches on to the fact
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it becomes obviousLisa Nottmeyer
4 +2sees / recognises / catches on to the fact
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ueberreisen
sees / recognises / catches on to the fact


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I like "catches on [quickly]" best; it hits the tone of this text
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ueberreisen
it becomes obvious


Explanation:
typo for "überreissen" ... that´s first of all

then:

"it becomes obvious" passt meiner Meinung nach gut, allerdings ist die eigentliche Bedeutung:

* überreissen = Austrian slang for verstehen, to understand

oder auch "schnell verstehen"

http://www.austria-erlangen.de/woerter_buch.htm



Lisa Nottmeyer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Archouniani: very nice solution!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carmen! :)

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Yes - I always favour answers that bother to include an explanation.
20 hrs
  -> Well, thank you very much, Francis! :)

agree  Rebecca Garber: nice explanation.
1 day5 mins
  -> Thank you, Rebecca! :)