KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

auf den Begriff bringen

English translation: to pinpoint treatment/care requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf den Begriff bringen
English translation:to pinpoint treatment/care requirements
Entered by: sappho

10:16 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / reference
German term or phrase: auf den Begriff bringen
Er verbindet eine breite allgemeinpsychiatrische Kompetenz mit fundierten suchtmedizinischen Kenntnissen um Versorgungsbeduerfnissen auf den Begriff zu bringen.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
to pinpoint treatment/care requirements
Explanation:
depending on the level at which he is working
Selected response from:

sappho
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to pinpoint treatment/care requirements
sappho
4to put in a nutshell
Andre Conradie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auf den Begriff zu bringen
to pinpoint treatment/care requirements


Explanation:
depending on the level at which he is working

sappho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: to (exactly/accurately) identify...?
25 mins

agree  mill2: with Steffen
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put in a nutshell


Explanation:
DUDEN Universalwörterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 12:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps something from the previous sentence, as I remain to be at a loss about the sentence as it stands...

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish