KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

über die Bühne gehen

English translation: the process.... was successfully completed


00:31 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: über die Bühne gehen
In den vergangenen Wochen ging die Neuaufnahme von 284 Mitarbeitern in der Tochterfirma erfolgreich über die Bühne.

There has to be a more elegant, snappier way to say this than "We managed to hire....." :-)

I hope somebody feels more creative than me tonight!
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:the process.... was successfully completed
Explanation:
of recruiting....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using, but thanks for all the helpful suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Maybe something like...
Edward L. Crosby III
3 +2without a hitch
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +2the process.... was successfully completedxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1were sucessfully incorporated/welcomed into our etc.
David Hollywood


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without a hitch


Explanation:
the hiring of ....was completed without a hitch
...were hired without a hitch

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=ueber ...
11 hrs

agree  xxxPeter Manda: Nichts geht besser über die Bühne, als die richtige Antwort.
1 day3 hrs
  -> merci vielmals ;)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were sucessfully incorporated/welcomed into our etc.


Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-09 00:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"successfully"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 02:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we brought in ...

another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 02:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might work ..

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maybe something like...


Explanation:
"Over the past several weeks the (our?) subsidiary added 284 new employees."

I don't think anything more elegant than that is needed.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, W.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the process.... was successfully completed


Explanation:
of recruiting....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using, but thanks for all the helpful suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Or accomplished
24 mins

agree  Selina Gullery
8 hrs