KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Mosaiksteinchen hervorheben

English translation: to highlight one small example


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein Mosaiksteinchen hervorheben
English translation:to highlight one small example
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:23 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Description of a charitable organization
German term or phrase: Mosaiksteinchen hervorheben
Ihr gesellschaftliches Engagement wurde beispielhaft. Um nur ein "Mosaiksteinchen hervorzuheben":XXX gründete eine Stiftung,....
Sorry, I can't give anymore of the text, but it goes on to describe a faoundation, and the names of the people who spearheaded it. I can't think of a good English expression for this term right now. Several heads are better than one! I appreciate any assistance I get!
Courtney Sliwinski
highlight one small example
Explanation:
waere moeglichkeit..
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This seems to fit the bill. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to cite one (small) example
Stephen Sadie
3 +2to pick one (small) exampleBrigitteHilgner
4 +1highlight one small example
philippid


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mosaiksteinchen hervorzuheben
highlight one small example


Explanation:
waere moeglichkeit..

philippid
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems to fit the bill. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken McKerrow: i think 'highlight' corresponds to the appropriate register. i haven't come up with anything more poetic! I'm still trying to think of something more poetic, but this is definitely serviceable...
24 mins
  -> theres gotta be a prettier phrase certainly.. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mosaiksteinchen hervorzuheben
to pick one (small) example


Explanation:
"to pick an example" is a common expression - I don't know (lack of context) whether you have to stress that it is a small one.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or: to take just one small example
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trudy. Have a nice weekend.

agree  franglish: "to pick but one example". Mosaiksteinchen refers not so much to size as to number
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, franglish. Have a nice weekend.

neutral  Stephen Sadie: I normally "pick" samples or flowers...something more tangible
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mosaiksteinchen hervorzuheben
to cite one (small) example


Explanation:
may do the trick, hard with no further context

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
1 hr
  -> thanks kriddl

agree  mill2: or name
5 hrs
  -> thanks mill, name also works well