International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Machen Sie fette Beute

English translation: a cut above


01:43 Apr 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Machen Sie fette Beute
Der ganze Satz lautet:
Machen Sie fette Beute, benutzen Sie unsere messerscharfen Werkzeuge.

Es ist für den Werbekatalog einer Firma, die Sägeblätter herstellt. Fällt einem dazu was "scharfsinniges" ein? Mir nämlich nur was blödsinniges. Also mal ehrlich, der Satz auf Deutsch ist ja auch eher seltsam.
Heidi Lind
United States
English translation:a cut above
Explanation:
One possibility. The German text sounds indeed a little bit weird.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks much. I will use this suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a cut above
Nicole Schnell
3(be) at the cutting edge (of technology)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a cut above


Explanation:
One possibility. The German text sounds indeed a little bit weird.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks much. I will use this suggestion!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like that one a lot. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : But this is great
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Melanie! :-)

agree  Kim Metzger: Uninspired writing? See you in Berlin?
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim! :-) I won't be able to make it to Berlin this spring but I hope to see you in Düsseldorf!

agree  babli: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, babli! :-)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Deutlich besser als die schwache Vorlage.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Brigitte! :-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: very good!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(be) at the cutting edge (of technology)


Explanation:
alternative

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I like that option as well.