KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

auf dem Holzkopf rumklopfen

English translation: to touch wood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf dem Holzkopf rumklopfen
English translation:to touch wood
Entered by: Paula Price

17:02 Apr 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: auf dem Holzkopf rumklopfen
Im moment läuft es bei mir privat so gut, daβ ich ständig auf meinem Holzkopf rumklopfe.
Paula Price
to touch wood
Explanation:
common expression in England, when you hope for good luck
Selected response from:

techtranuk
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...that I keep knocking on woodUlrike Möller
4 +1to touch woodtechtranuk
4 +1keep touching the old hardwood noggin
Paul Cohen
3knock on wood
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...that I keep knocking on wood


Explanation:
man klopft auf Holz, wenn man möchte, dass die gute Phase anhält.

Ulrike Möller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: your knocking on wood was faster and more successful :)
1 min
  -> Thank you Hildegard :-)

agree  Nicholas Krivenko
1 hr
  -> thanks Nicholas

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yep
1 hr

neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: die Dimension des Holzkopfes (bonehad) fehlt da aber
1 hr

neutral  David Moore: For BE, this wood is unlikely to be understood; for AE, I really don't know
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knock on wood


Explanation:
I assume the person means she/he doesn't trust her/his good luck and has to constantly knock on wood to keep it.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to touch wood


Explanation:
common expression in England, when you hope for good luck

techtranuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: For the UK, yes...
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep touching the old hardwood noggin


Explanation:
The German is a play on words.

auf Holz klopfen = to touch wood (UK), to knock on wood (US)

Holzkopf (ein Holzkopf sein) = to be thick, to be a blockhead, to be a bonehead, to have nothing between one's ears, to have no brains, to be dim, etc.

The author is making a humorous reference to constantly touching his own (slightly thick, wooden) head. I think it's important to convey the idea behind the word Holzklopf.

noggin = (informal) a person's head
hardwood = dense wood (basically "thick") - "wooden" would also do the trick.

In US English, we would say "keep knocking on the old hardwood noggin"



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl: Sounds nice! :-)
3 hrs