KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

eine feine Sache

English translation: a great feature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine feine Sache
English translation:a great feature
Entered by: macrettoc

10:20 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: eine feine Sache
"Arbeiten die Modelle Ihrer Webanwendungen vorwiegend mit Entwicklungsobjekten eines ABC-Systems, ist die Web-Dynpro-Entwicklung eine feine Sache."

Not entirely sure how to translate "eine feine Sache". Literally, "a fine thing" won't work here. Any suggestions?
macrettoc
a great feature
Explanation:
I think many of the suggestions are good, for something like this though, another can't hurt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2008-07-21 15:00:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, macrettoc!
Selected response from:

Ken McKerrow
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. I thought this translation suited the text best. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2quite a gem
Nicole Schnell
3 +2a great feature
Ken McKerrow
3an ideal complement
Textklick
3commentKen Cox
4 -1a right/appropriate itemxxxsavaria
2 +1welcome additionDave 72
3... is a real dandy.xxxhazmatgerman
3 -1a pleasure
Terry Gilman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a right/appropriate item


Explanation:
What about this?

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: inappropriate//Why? For the simplest reason of all. Because "the 'Entwicklung' is a right item" is not proper English.
15 mins
  -> why?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welcome addition


Explanation:
Really not sure- may not fit the context at all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-09 10:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should have added indefinite article!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhelgaf
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, helgaf!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... is a real dandy.


Language variant: For US target audience.

Explanation:
Apparently the register in German is conversational rather than strictly business-like, so the US term could be appropriate.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhelgaf: I would consider it is too informal for the context
7 hrs
  -> Possibly; it is with the asker to decide. It should be o.k. for newspaper/magazine background. Thanks for feedback.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a pleasure


Language variant: US

Explanation:
Depends on your other word choices, of course, but one of my friends is currently discovering the joys of Dynpro, so I hear about it fairly often. It's not *always* a pleasure, but entertaining, so "is fun" might work or "is rewarding" etc. etc.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxhelgaf: in a Web application manual I think this would be not very appropriate
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quite a gem


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, eloso!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
At the risk of explaining the obvious, this construction is used to present a contrast, so the general idea is 'compared with other models that ...., website development with Dynpro is... [your choice of translation].

IMO this style is more appropriate to journalism than serious prose, but I see it increasingly often in moderately formal text (e.g. magazine articles), sometimes as the first sentence -- which means the reader must hit the ground running.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an ideal complement


Explanation:
Is Ken right and it is a comparison? Or is it meant like this? You have more context, macrettoc :-)

Try Googling SAP- Web Dynpro - complement

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a great feature


Explanation:
I think many of the suggestions are good, for something like this though, another can't hurt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2008-07-21 15:00:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, macrettoc!

Ken McKerrow
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. I thought this translation suited the text best. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: sounds very natural in this context.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 days
  -> Thanks, Harald