KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Nur net huddle

English translation: Take it easy!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nur net huddle
English translation:Take it easy!
Entered by: Z.E. Ball

16:48 Jul 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Nur net huddle
Frei nach dem Motto "Nur net huddle" kehren wir auf Wunsch in eines der geselligen Gasthäuser ein.

This sentence is in a short tourist brochure. Hope someone can help! TIA
Z.E. Ball
Take it easy!
Explanation:
Common expression in Suebian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-13 17:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swabian/Suebian = a dialect of German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-14 06:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Suebi or Suevi were a Germanic tribe that at the time of the Roman Empire lived in that area. The name of the area, of the present people as well as of the modern dialect is derived from the original name.
The language of the Suebi was a Germanic language that is one of the bases of Old High German. The tribe and the language died out. However, their name still exists.
Selected response from:

Brita Fiess
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Take it easy!
Brita Fiess
4 +3There's no rush!
Textklick
4don't be in such a hurryIngrid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Nur net huddle"
don't be in such a hurry


Explanation:
Don't be in such a hurry!
Nur nicht hudeln! [südd.] [österr.]
Nur keine solche Eile!
http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/hurry!.html

Ingrid Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Nur net huddle"
There's no rush!


Explanation:
There's no rush! If anyone wants to take it easy, we can of course look into one of the...

Frei nach dem Motto: "Don't translate the expression 'Frei nach dem Motto'" ;-)

Swabian/Badisch (gell?)

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne.

agree  Nicole Schnell: So isch's. // Sodele. Wohlsein! :-))
14 hrs
  -> Mir henn ebbes g'schafft - jetzt suffe m'r emol e Viertele. ;-))

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Unn dann nochaans hinnerheer, wanns geld lange duut. Unn wanns geld all is mache mer 'n deggel./No, see ATA section.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks. Is that the Bavarian translation? ;-) Added: Ah, I see. I hope we are not confusing the world with our linguistic ramble which is not relevant to the target language. I plead partial guilt.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
\"Nur net huddle\"
Take it easy!


Explanation:
Common expression in Suebian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-13 17:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swabian/Suebian = a dialect of German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-14 06:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Suebi or Suevi were a Germanic tribe that at the time of the Roman Empire lived in that area. The name of the area, of the present people as well as of the modern dialect is derived from the original name.
The language of the Suebi was a Germanic language that is one of the bases of Old High German. The tribe and the language died out. However, their name still exists.

Brita Fiess
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: OK as a tanslation, but what is "Suebian"?? Did you mean "Swabian"?
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nitin Goyal
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tatyana Gardner
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Helen Shiner
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Textklick: It seems that we hit the button at the same time (read mine above 'take it easy') Your 'Suebian' does not refer to a dialect, but rather to a people. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suevi Hence 'neutral'.
5 hrs

agree  Ingrid Moore
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!