KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Wir backen keine kleinen Brötchen

English translation: We're out for a big slice of the action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wir backen keine kleinen Brötchen
English translation:We're out for a big slice of the action
Entered by: Joanna Sheldon

06:37 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Wir backen keine kleinen Brötchen
The context is advertising for a grocery store company, and the phrase that is intended to illuminate the caption which I need translated is as follows. "Als Marktführer in dieser Region mit
mehr als xx Mrd. Euro Umsatz und
über xx Standorten für die unterschiedlichen
Vertriebsschienen sind
wir laufend dabei, neue Räume für
uns zu entdecken"
Joanna Sheldon
United Kingdom
We want a big slice of the action
Explanation:
Might fit in with the loaf of bread picture.
Selected response from:

techtranuk
Grading comment
This seems a great solution. I've amended it to include Mandy's suggestion.

Thanks to all others who helped. Being new to the site I'm not always sure where to put my answers to your suggestions. Will figure this out! Thanks for the welcome.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6We want a big slice of the actiontechtranuk
3 +3Fresh ideas keep us ahead (of the competition/ in the market)
Nesrin
3 +3No half-baked solutions - guaranteed!
Steffen Walter
3 +1We are big in our businessBrigitteHilgner
4We're on the rise!
Paul Kachur
3We're on the rise! / Our business is on the rise.
Gabrielle Lyons
3We are no small fry
Helen Shiner
2Using our loaf to stay aheadMandy Williams


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are big in our business


Explanation:
Might work

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashima
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ashima!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fresh ideas keep us ahead (of the competition/ in the market)


Explanation:
Couldn't come up with anything with bread, loaves or bake, but sth like that might work.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher: I really like this!
31 mins
  -> Oh thanks! Lots of good suggestions here.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  Kay Barbara: Yes, the "fresh" bit convinced me, nice suggestion!
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We are no small fry


Explanation:
To keep the food idiom going. I think this is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-08-28 07:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vladimir Putin makes Robert Maxwell look small-fry"
http://business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/columnists/ar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-08-28 07:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I will think about it; that certainly makes it rather more difficult.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-08-28 07:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the history of the business, you could say something along the lines of 'a rising business'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 07:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'Think groceries/food shopping (or whatever), think 'company name'' - a way of saying they are the market leaders.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Helen! Unfortunately (and I should have mentioned this) the text is a caption for a photo of a large loaf of bread. So I should come up with something that doesn't clash with the image.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
We want a big slice of the action


Explanation:
Might fit in with the loaf of bread picture.

techtranuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This seems a great solution. I've amended it to include Mandy's suggestion.

Thanks to all others who helped. Being new to the site I'm not always sure where to put my answers to your suggestions. Will figure this out! Thanks for the welcome.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is great, techtranuk. I'd amend it to "We take a big slice of the action."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Klasse!
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: gets my vote, too and "welcome, cj!"
3 hrs

agree  Lonnie Legg: Or "We've got a..." since they're asserting how established they already are.
4 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer: I am with Lonnie and Joanna. This company sees itself as *running with the big dogs*.
4 hrs

agree  Mandy Williams: Perhaps "We're out for a..." or something like that.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No half-baked solutions - guaranteed!


Explanation:
... might be another idea in this context but would lose the size aspect expressed as turnover and number of sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 07:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A warm welcome to ProZ.com/KudoZ from me, too! I fully agree with Helen's comment under "Clarification request(s) and response".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a good possibility - to keep in mind for another context. Thanks!

Asker: And thanks _very much_, Helen and Steffen (not sure this is where I should put my thanks!) for your warm welcome. I don't mind David's comment, though. He's right! I'll get on it! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: // Das System hängt laufend (meistens komme ich nicht im 1. Anlauf durch) + ich bin nicht bereit, mir jeden Kommentar gesondert anzusehen (da ich ihn nicht mehr per E-Mail zu sehen bekomme). Außerdem sehe ich den Sinn der "Kleinteilung" nicht ein.
2 hrs
  -> Was genau ist "mühsam/langsam"? Ich finde die Aufteilung in "Discussion" und "Reference" sehr sinnvoll. So werden die oft ausufernden Diskussionen unter "Ask the asker" (jetzt "Clarification requests...") auf den ihnen gebührenden Platz verwiesen.

agree  SusieZ
3 hrs

agree  lirka
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Using our loaf to stay ahead


Explanation:
or something similar. That's the only bread-related idiom I can come up with at the moment. Personally, if it were my client I would probably suggest they change the photo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 07:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The target audience is also important here.

Mandy Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We're on the rise! / Our business is on the rise.


Explanation:
Rising dough - expanding business.

(With possible subliminal message of we're making loadsa dough/money.)

Having said that, it does depend a lot on any picture that goes with the text - is it bread baking?



Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We're on the rise!


Explanation:
more baking imagery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-28 14:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bread dough has to rise (aufgehen)

alternately: We're upper crust!

Another image from baking: the rich people would purchase the tender upper crust of a loaf of bread, the lower classes got the burnt lower crust.

Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8