KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

einen ganz neuen Weg gehen

English translation: to take a (completely) new approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen ganz neuen Weg gehen
English translation:to take a (completely) new approach
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:47 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Excel
German term or phrase: einen ganz neuen Weg gehen
Kontext: ,,Einen anwendungstechnisch ganz neuen Weg der illustrativen Aufbereitung von Texten geht Microsoft Office mit der Verwendung von SmartArt''.

Can I simply translate einen ganz neuen Weg gehen here as "... is going in a completely new direction"? Or would perhaps "heading" or "moving" be better than "going"?
macrettoc
takes a new approach
Explanation:
... would work also work in this context
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4takes a new approach
Friderike Butler
5head in a completely new directionYasdnil1
3to follow a completely new route
Steffen Walter
3charts a new path
Nandini Vivek
3moving into a new directionTDfreelance


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moving into a new direction


Explanation:
actually either is fine.

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
takes a new approach


Explanation:
... would work also work in this context

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
7 mins
  -> Thanks, gangels

agree  NO-EN-DE
1 hr
  -> Thanks, NO-EN-DE

agree  Armorel Young: or "adopts a new approach"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Armoral - also a good option

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: "Is taking a totally new approach"...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Janet

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charts a new path


Explanation:
Even the others fit - Just wanted to give you yet another option.


Nandini Vivek
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head in a completely new direction


Explanation:
just another option - others equally good

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: English

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to follow a completely new route


Explanation:
Just throwing this in post-grading, for the sake of variety :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-09-05 09:53:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On a related note, it is recommended to keep questions open for at least 24 hours :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65