KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Handel ist wie ein Igel, wo man ihn angreift, da sticht man sich

English translation: ...is like a porcupine asking for a back rub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handel ist wie ein Igel, wo man ihn angreift, da sticht man sich
English translation:...is like a porcupine asking for a back rub

17:40 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Handel ist wie ein Igel, wo man ihn angreift, da sticht man sich
This is the heading for a letter providing details of a marketing meeting. No further reference is made to the saying. Is there a saying in English that would convey the same meaning?
Rachel Blythe
United Kingdom
...is like a porcupine asking for a back rub
Explanation:
Or even:
...is like a hedgehog, that pricks everyone else, but is very comfortable itself
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks. This is great. I decided not to go with an equivalent saying but think that this image fits the bill perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4...is like a porcupine asking for a back rubcasper
2 +1you can't put your hand in the fire without getting burned
Armorel Young
Summary of reference entries provided
Have a laugh...
Ryan Montcalm

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... ist wie ein Igel, wo man ihn angreift, da sticht man sich
...is like a porcupine asking for a back rub


Explanation:
Or even:
...is like a hedgehog, that pricks everyone else, but is very comfortable itself

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. This is great. I decided not to go with an equivalent saying but think that this image fits the bill perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: superb
1 hr
  -> Am glad you liked it, Armorel

agree  Helen Shiner: I love it.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen

agree  Cetacea: Beautiful!
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Cetacea

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that's well done!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for the compliment, Ingeborg

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you can't put your hand in the fire without getting burned


Explanation:
I think Chetan's ideas are brilliant. However, since you ask whether there is an English saying with a similar meaning, this is the one that comes to mind. It would have to be adapted - e.g. "Trade is like fire: you can't put your hand in it ...."

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I really liked this suggestion but, in the end, decided not to go with an equivalent saying.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
1 hr




Reference comments


57 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Have a laugh...

Reference information:
Commerce: A kind of transaction in which A plunders from B the goods of C, and for compensation B picks the pocket of D of money belonging to E. ~Ambrose Bierce, The Cynic's World Book, 1906


    Reference: http://www.quotegarden.com/business.html
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, this provided some welcome light relief!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ken Cox: Pity he didn't live long enough to provide a comparable definition of free trade.
1 hr
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that's hilarious, it helps to see the lighter things of life at times :)
3 hrs
agree  casper: LOL :-))
15 hrs