International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Kakao mit Seele

English translation: cocoa with soul


15:40 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Kakao mit Seele
In der Nähe dieses windigen Ortes überraschen die Bio-Pioniere: die Familie Vronski und Laercio Rodriguez Monta mit ihren ausgezeichneten Ernten. Dieser Kakao mit Seele feiert bei uns als dunkle Schokolade seine Auslandspremiere.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:cocoa with soul
Explanation:
cocoa with a soul
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11cocoa with an unmistakable character
Paul Cohen
4 +3cocoa with soul
swisstell
4rich in characterLonnie Legg
3cocoa with attitude / powerful cocoaColin Rowe
3soulful cocoantext
3rich and tasty cocoa
YorickJenkins
3 -1cocoa with a conscienceLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cocoa with soul


Explanation:
cocoa with a soul

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecelia Murphy
5 mins
  -> thanks, Cecelia

neutral  Paul Cohen: Not sure about beans with (a) soul. Might be a bit over the top.
6 mins
  -> you're obviously not a Candy Man

agree  Lancashireman: Obviously
7 hrs
  -> thanks Andrew. Obviously, if it goes in German why not also in English.......

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Yes - why not!!??
2 days15 hrs
  -> danke bestens, Harald!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soulful cocoa


Explanation:
or maybe "rich cocoa"

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cocoa with attitude / powerful cocoa


Explanation:
Just a thought (well, 2 actually!)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-17 15:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe even:

"gourmet cocoa"

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cocoa with a conscience


Explanation:
One idea if the emphasis is on "bio" and environmental issues. The asker might know more about whether it fits her text

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Cohen: Sorry, that would be "Kakao mit Herz" -- as in "Ein Herz für die Umwelt". Here we're talking about the quality of the beans, not their environmental motives. // yes, bizarre language. Reminds me of wine descriptions.
59 mins
  -> Just going on the reference to "Bio-Pioniere"

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cocoa with an unmistakable character


Explanation:
I think the "Seele" in German refers to character - both in the sense of (unique) flavor/richness and class.





Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: I think you have hit the cocoa bean on the head.
7 mins
  -> Sweet!!

agree  casper: fine rendering, Paul :-)
11 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Armorel Young
20 mins

agree  Nandini Vivek
51 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: Good solution if this is what is meant here/ Sounds delicious :)
53 mins
  -> I'd wager 10 kilos of gourmet chocolate that it is

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: do you enjoy cocoa especially in Greenland? / Thought so. Enjoy!
1 hr
  -> Chocolate is the only way to get through the long winters

agree  StefanieGreen
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

agree  interpr8er: sounds good!
5 hrs

agree  Lonnie Legg: or : "with rich character"
6 hrs
  -> also a good possibility

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
2 days19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rich in character


Explanation:
agree with paul about "character"--but this has more "soul" ;-) -- and a rhythm closer to the original...

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rich and tasty cocoa


Explanation:
This is as much a question of culture as language. The German language (or culture or both?) tolerates a level of sentimentality/kitsch/childishness/simpering which would be laughed at by cynical Anglo-Saxons. I think "Kakao mit Seele" falls into this category. Translating the expression accurately would in my opinion invite ridicule in the English speaking world (for "liebe Zuschauer"-nobody says "Dear viewers")

YorickJenkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4