KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Bei uns springt man nicht ab. Aber gerne hin und her.

English translation: we don't jump ship but we like to try [navigate] uncharted waters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bei uns springt man nicht ab. Aber gerne hin und her.
English translation:we don't jump ship but we like to try [navigate] uncharted waters
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

19:37 Nov 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Bei uns springt man nicht ab. Aber gerne hin und her.
Bei uns springt man nicht ab. Aber gerne hin und her.

Wir stellen uns aktiv auf die Anforderungen neuer Märkte ein. Ganz abgesehen davon, dass wir für internationale Fachleute sehr offen sind und auch die Sprachkenntnisse unserer Mitarbeiter fördern, binden wir diese Menschen grundsätzlich in Teams mit vielen Querkompetenzen ein. So lernen alle voneinander und schauen über ihren jeweiligen Kultur- und Fachbereich hinaus. In der Regel werden Projekte von Anfang bis Ende ganzheitlich begleitet. Wir vermeiden ganz bewusst im Sinne unserer Unternehmenskultur die Bildung von routinierten Superspezialisten. Wer für uns ins Ausland geht, muss aktiv Querverbindungen herstellen können, um effizient zu arbeiten. Andere Denkprozesse aufzunehmen, sich darauf einzulassen, dass Lösungen in anderen Ländern ganz anders gefunden werden als bei uns, kann eine hohe berufliche Attraktivität ausmachen. Der Sprung zwischen den Kulturen kann so auch zum Karrieresprung werden.
njbeckett
Germany
we don't jump ship but we like to try uncharted waters
Explanation:
in a nautical setting; I am not sure this would fly.. hard to get the pun on words safely into another language...

reading the text it seems to imply that they want their employees to be ready and flexible to work with companies in other countries and to be open to new solutions and to embrace other cultures... just a beginning; surely you'll get better ideas
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
I have to go with the majority of course. My favourite too anyway. Other good suggestions too. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9we don't jump ship but we like to try uncharted waters
Ingeborg Gowans
3 +5Our staff don't leave us. They just spread their wings.
Armorel Young
3Our people don't get lost but we like them to get around
YorickJenkins
3We may not dodge bullets. But we leap from opportunity to opportunity.Lonnie Legg
3You do not stop working with us, but you enjoy showing your appreciation
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You do not stop working with us, but you enjoy showing your appreciation


Explanation:
just to get things going nigel...probably someone will find something better

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: Your suggestion is intriguing. "You do not stop working for us" reminds me of Grisham's "The Firm". You can check out but you can never leave?
45 mins

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: @Paul: You can check out but you can never leave? That's a line from "Hotel California".
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
we don't jump ship but we like to try uncharted waters


Explanation:
in a nautical setting; I am not sure this would fly.. hard to get the pun on words safely into another language...

reading the text it seems to imply that they want their employees to be ready and flexible to work with companies in other countries and to be open to new solutions and to embrace other cultures... just a beginning; surely you'll get better ideas

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I have to go with the majority of course. My favourite too anyway. Other good suggestions too. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: excellent...maybe even "navigate" instead of "try"
6 mins
  -> well thank you, Stephen, that's very encouraging; yes, navigate is more in keeping with the theme

agree  Paul Cohen: Ship ahoy! / Others might jump ship -- but we like to navigate uncharted waters.
23 mins
  -> yes, matey! thanks

agree  Inge Meinzer: great!
44 mins
  -> Danke, "Namensschwester"

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: With Stephen and Paul - gut gelöst! Liebe Grüße nach Kanada. Seid ihr schon eingeschneit?
1 hr
  -> ja, werde Stephens und Pauls anmerkung aufgreifen' haben schon den ersten Schnee, aber nicht viel

agree  Andrea Winzer: Super Lösung, Ingeborg! Matrosenmütze ab :))
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Andrea, ein agree von dir werde ich mir unter die "Matrozenmütze" stecken/ schöne Grüsse nach "new Joisey"

agree  StefanieGreen
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Stefanie

agree  machal
8 hrs
  -> thank you, machal

agree  Birgit Mann
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks, Birgit

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks (again?), Harald

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Our staff don't leave us. They just spread their wings.


Explanation:
Am I right in thinking that it's saying that people don't leave the company but they do move about a bit?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: This is my understanding of the phrases. No need to leave; there are always new opportunities within the practice.
4 hrs

agree  Textklick: It's not 'we', it's 'bei uns' ;-)
5 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie: also a nice solution
9 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: w/ Textklick (Sorry, not sure which way the slash goes after 'w', ‘/’ or ‘\’? There again, I suppose I could have just typed ‘with’ as a whole word…)
1 day3 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Ja, mit Shiner/Textklick. Unsere Leute haben Teamgeist und investieren ihre "Sprung"energie ins Projektmanagement statt ins "job-hopping".
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We may not dodge bullets. But we leap from opportunity to opportunity.


Explanation:
Our team members don't work magic, but they're skilled at project hop-scotch.

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our people don't get lost but we like them to get around


Explanation:
Tried to keep the balance of the German with the double "get"

YorickJenkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4