KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

soziale Ader

English translation: social conscience


23:42 Nov 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: soziale Ader
Hello everyone,

I haven't seen this use of Aber before...does anyone know what he means?

"Sie ist eine ruhige Person hat aber eine soziale Aber, sie macht viele Krankenbesuche bei Tanten und Onkeln."

-I was thinking something like "She is a calm person but is not that sociable..." Any other suggestions? Thanks in advance for any help!
Daniel Tucker
Canada
English translation:social conscience
Explanation:
In the UK, at least, we would say 'but she has a social conscience' or something like that. I must admit I have not heard of having a 'social vein' but perhaps it is an American term.

Brown’s social conscience is evident throughout his life and work. He taught drawing at a working men’s college in the late 1850s, and also designed a badge for a boys’ orphanage. He was said to have disliked all obvious signs of luxury and privilege.

In 1859, he established a soup kitchen with his wife Emma. He was also concerned with the plight of those involved in the cotton famine that devastated trade in Lancashire during 1862, and he donated money to charities supporting the workers.
http://www.manchestergalleries.org/ford-madox-brown/backgrou...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-23 19:39:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, Daniel
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"social vein"
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 +5social conscience
Helen Shiner
3 +2social streak
Andrea Winzer
Summary of reference entries provided
Ader
Erik Freitag

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Soziale Aber
"social vein"


Explanation:
It should read "soziale Ader"

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
31 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: exactly
31 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: And comma splices (soziale Ader, sie macht ...) aren't acceptable in English.
50 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
6 hrs

agree  s4saveen
15 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soziale Aber
social streak


Explanation:
just another option for "soziale Ader" ......

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: Maybe depending on more context (who says this in the narrative?)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stephen :))

agree  Armorel Young: I like that - possibly even "socially conscientious streak" - whereas "social conscience" IMO needs to refer to something outside one's immediate family (i.e. concern for social issues in the wider world)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Armorel :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Soziale Aber
social conscience


Explanation:
In the UK, at least, we would say 'but she has a social conscience' or something like that. I must admit I have not heard of having a 'social vein' but perhaps it is an American term.

Brown’s social conscience is evident throughout his life and work. He taught drawing at a working men’s college in the late 1850s, and also designed a badge for a boys’ orphanage. He was said to have disliked all obvious signs of luxury and privilege.

In 1859, he established a soup kitchen with his wife Emma. He was also concerned with the plight of those involved in the cotton famine that devastated trade in Lancashire during 1862, and he donated money to charities supporting the workers.
http://www.manchestergalleries.org/ford-madox-brown/backgrou...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-23 19:39:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, Daniel

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: Again, more context might influence the 'fine tuning' - "consc." could be ironic as in "**she's always** dropping in on her ailing aunts and uncles.."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen - yes, it can be used ironically or even perjoratively. "There she goes again, always the one with the social conscience."

agree  Camilla Seifert: I agree here although Collins does refer to a "vein" in terms of... trait,or quality in speech, writing, character, etc. and goes on to say: a vein of humour. Nevertheless, I prefer Helen's reply.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Camilla

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, LittleBalu

agree  mill2: with Stephen
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, mill

agree  Nandini Vivek
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nandini




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Ader

Reference information:
This is without any doubt a typo for "soziale Ader".

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 min
agree  Andrea Winzer: Yup!
29 mins
agree  Stephen Reader
3 hrs