KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

doppelt gehoppelt

English translation: double delight / make it a double


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:doppelt gehoppelt
English translation:double delight / make it a double
Entered by: martina1974

13:18 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: doppelt gehoppelt
Labooko -"Doppelt gehoppelt" NEU
Brasilien 40 milch /
Roberto Ramos de Olive
Fruchtjoghurt 30%

Ich soll den Titel dieser Schokoladensorte auf Englisch übersetzen - hat irgendjemand von euch eine Idee, wie man das auf Englisch nett rüberbringen könnte? Herzlichen Dank im Voraus!
martina1974
Austria
double delight / make it a double
Explanation:
Maybe?
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9double delight / make it a double
Nicole Schnell
3 +1twice as nice / twice is niceColin Rowe
3 +1double hippety/double dippetyLonnie Legg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
double delight / make it a double


Explanation:
Maybe?

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: I like double delight. As Thomas says, we could do with a bit mroe context though
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Louise! The name of the chocolate was easy to google, yum!

agree  Rebecca Garber: From the website, it appears you get 2 bars packaged together. Double delight works well in that context. Hi Nicole.
12 mins
  -> Hi Rebecca! Thanks! :-)

agree  Nandini Vivek: Double delight sounds just perfect
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Nandini! :-)

agree  Cetacea: "Double delight" sounds good and fits the bill. And I must admit this manufacturer makes good chocolate, even though it's not Swiss... ;-)
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Christa! Grüße! :-)

agree  Steffen Walter: Double delight - mmmm...mouthwatering ;-)
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen! Drool... :-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: double delight is good! now I feel like having some
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg! Indulge! :-)

agree  Inge Meinzer: delicious!
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Inge! :-)

agree  casper: Kudos, Nicole :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chetan Sampat! :-)

agree  enya
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, enya! :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double hippety/double dippety


Explanation:
Is this for a Labooko (Easter) Bunny? "Doppelt gehoppelt" would make sense in that context.

Or: hippety double dippety.
If the chocolate is dipped, this might do the trick...

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: http://tinyurl.com/66njmf
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrew.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twice as nice / twice is nice


Explanation:
Just playing with words...

I have to say, though, I find Nicole's suggestions very good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 14:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hop to it - at the double!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 14:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seasonal double bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 15:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easter Feast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 15:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More bunny for your money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 15:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's up, Choc?

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: "twice as nice" would work well.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Cetacea!