KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Wenn einer eine Reise tut, dann kann er viel erzählen

English translation: widely travelled people are never short of stories


11:12 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Wenn einer eine Reise tut, dann kann er viel erzählen
Hello all,

My aim is to find an appropriate English equivalent for the above saying. Though I can make my own translation of it, I would prefer a more formal version if there is one to be had. The only travel-related maxim that I can come up with right now is "travel broadens the mind", which I do not feel is appropriate here.

I have trawled the glossary, but was unable to find what I was looking for.

A grateful thanks in advance for your replies.

Sara
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
English translation:widely travelled people are never short of stories
Explanation:
I dont know the corresponding idiom - in case there is one - but if the worst comes to the worst this suggestion will manage to bring the message across
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you for providing me with a great solution. I am not sure what I was thinking in looking for the "nearest English equivalent" for a well-known German saying, but we all have off-days, I suppose. ;o) Anyway, thank you very much! Sara.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9widely travelled people are never short of storiesEllen Kraus
4Someone who travels can really tell a story!
MrsHoward
3Strange things happen when you're abroad
Alison MacG
3Travel broadens the mindKen Cox


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
widely travelled people are never short of stories


Explanation:
I dont know the corresponding idiom - in case there is one - but if the worst comes to the worst this suggestion will manage to bring the message across

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for providing me with a great solution. I am not sure what I was thinking in looking for the "nearest English equivalent" for a well-known German saying, but we all have off-days, I suppose. ;o) Anyway, thank you very much! Sara.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this would do fine!
18 mins
  -> thank you, Ingeborg

agree  Ivan Nieves: I liked that too!
23 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Nesrin: And if the translation is going to retain the "famous German proverb" bit, then you might as well go for a literal translation, rather than an English idiom which isn't an exact equivalent.
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  casper: "widely travelled people are never short of stories to narrate" is what I would suggest, keeping in mind that the "erzählen" coming up again in the 3rd line of the source para also needs to be tackled
2 hrs

agree  Birgit Mann
2 hrs
  -> thank you ! if is added the sentence construction is to be changed, too.

agree  Ken Cox: With Nesrin -- this would work if the translation retains the information that it is a German saying, since it's not a common English saying. Of course, it is used here to set the stage for a discussion of two authors who violate this precept...
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  franglish: nicely put!
5 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Rebecca Garber
9 hrs
  -> thank you !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Strange things happen when you're abroad


Explanation:
This is the translation given in Collins.

See also this previous KudoZ question for some other ideas:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/tourism_travel/2...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingeborg Gowans: event hough this was already answered in Kudoz, I feel it is slightly off the mark and does not quite convey the same meaning
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Travel broadens the mind


Explanation:
A common English saying and one of several option that would fit with the context.

Obviously, if your audience isn't academic you will have to do a fair amount of adaptation for the target audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 12:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sayings, even (or especially) common sayings, often translate poorly or not at all, and in such cases you have to find something else in the target language that sounds natural and creates more or less the same effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 12:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the risk of belaboring the point: if you want to retain the 'common saying' idea you have to use something that is truly a common saying; if you want to retain the specific meaning of the source saying, you may have to abandon the 'common saying' idea.

Ken Cox
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Someone who travels can really tell a story!


Explanation:
This expression came to me at first glance of the source text, and it feels more natural and colloquial to me than the other suggestions.

MrsHoward
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish