Schmidt's Katze, usw.

English translation: 101 things to do with....

German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Schmidt's Katze, usw.
Ahnungslose werden auf die fantastischsten Ideen kommen: Eine Rundum-Halskrause für Haustiere, eine Inhalationsanlage für "Schmalkopferte", eine Tragtasche für Schmidt's Katze.

This is the beginning of a description for a "pocket photo studio" - as far as I can tell, it's a curved white surface that can be used as a background for photographing small objects (being advertised on a digital camera website). Unfortunately the description is vague & I don't have a good picture in my head of exactly what it would look like. But I'd appreciate any help I can get with "Schmidt's Katze", and also the "Inhalationsanlage für Schmalkopferte" - clearly it's meant to be clever, but I'm not quite sure how to put it in English.
Kurt Beals
English translation:101 things to do with....
Explanation:
Bit like Kliban's 101 things to do with a cat.

You buy this thing and you are totally inspired.
It could be used as...

A face mask for the mentally challenged (I'm thinking Michael Jackson here, and his white surgical mask)

A portable cat carrying appliance

(A hat, a badge, a pair of ear-rings...the sillier the better!)

Smith's cat...in England we have an expression 'Keeping up with the Jones's'... going one better than your neighbours...
The definitive cat carrier!

Let your mind run riot!
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 09:12:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, got my dimensions wrong...think very small
A collar for pets
Face mask for people with very small heads
Handbag for Smith\'s cat.

Alternative uses...it needn\'t just be a pocket photo studio!

(A ring for people with very large fingers..!)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think the note on the end is on the right track - I ended up improvising a bit, but falling back on the fact that it is supposed to be a photo studio that "fits in your pocket". Thanks to everybody for the creative suggestions.
Kurt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6with a carrying case for every Tom and Jerry
Nancy Arrowsmith
4 +2101 things to do with....
jerrie
5Harry and Mary's cat
xxxGATI
4Elizabethan collar for Rundum-Halskrause
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4for the neighbor's cat
Ilse Flick


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the neighbor's cat


Explanation:
tongue in cheek statement

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Harry and Mary's cat


Explanation:
just your average guy in the U.S.

xxxGATI

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elizabethan collar for Rundum-Halskrause


Explanation:
I hope this is not really about animals!

An Elizabethan collar is used to prevent a dog or cat from licking its wounds or pulling out stitches. It also prevents them from using some of their senses (smelling, hearing) in a rear direction.

Have a look at the Goggle pictures.

Maybe it means that you can enhance the face and blur the body or vv.

I might be on the wrong track, but following it, Schmidt's Katze is the Smith family's cat, you get a clear picture of the cat and blur the family. Good idea.

Schmalkopferte brings me back to cats.
People with small faces have a 'Katzenkopferl' or a 'Katzenkopf'. (can't find this in any Duden-Edition, but know it, and will try to prove)

Maybe we just want to bring a small face in the background to the front.

The handbag! Can you pick some lady's bag and move it closer to the poor cat?

The hopefully following technical data shoud clarify the mistery.

Inhallation ....
Back to cats. They like to snuggle into armpits, or roll in a sweaty t-shirt of their favourite person. But without any supporting pictures we are lost.

The Elizabethan Collar might help.

HTH



Schmidt's Katze is
The Smith family's cat



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 02:34:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately I can\'t prove my interpretation of Katzenköpfchen,Katzenkopferl, Sorrry!
I guess Schmalkopferte are just faces in the background.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with a carrying case for every Tom and Jerry


Explanation:
I guess we all know who Tom and Jerry are...
you could really get carried away, and make it for every Dick, Tom and Jerry, but that's taking it a bit far.
Inhalation masks for undersize patients.
Basically, the author did get carried away, and is trying to list ridiculous inventions. A bit of poetic license is allowed.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: fab - well done!
1 hr

agree  Tey Lyn: I like the *undersized* for *Schmalkopferte* - it is a nice, poetic transl.
4 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  schmurr
6 hrs

agree  gangels: or 'people wearing blinders'
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
101 things to do with....


Explanation:
Bit like Kliban's 101 things to do with a cat.

You buy this thing and you are totally inspired.
It could be used as...

A face mask for the mentally challenged (I'm thinking Michael Jackson here, and his white surgical mask)

A portable cat carrying appliance

(A hat, a badge, a pair of ear-rings...the sillier the better!)

Smith's cat...in England we have an expression 'Keeping up with the Jones's'... going one better than your neighbours...
The definitive cat carrier!

Let your mind run riot!
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 09:12:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, got my dimensions wrong...think very small
A collar for pets
Face mask for people with very small heads
Handbag for Smith\'s cat.

Alternative uses...it needn\'t just be a pocket photo studio!

(A ring for people with very large fingers..!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I think the note on the end is on the right track - I ended up improvising a bit, but falling back on the fact that it is supposed to be a photo studio that "fits in your pocket". Thanks to everybody for the creative suggestions.
Kurt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: QUOTE: "Let your mind run riot!" UNQUOTE - Statement of a Rrriot Grrrl ? ;-)))
7 mins
  -> Thanks...I think I got a bit carried away :-))

agree  Eckhard Boehle: excellent! a conical collar for pets, a carrier bag for a cat etc.
2 hrs