KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

mir fällt die Decke auf den Kopf

English translation: I'm going stir-crazy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mir fällt die Decke auf den Kopf
English translation:I'm going stir-crazy
Entered by: OlafK

17:34 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: mir fällt die Decke auf den Kopf
Hi, I'm looking for an idiom again that might express the same (no context). Thanks
OlafK
United Kingdom
I'm going stir-crazy.
Explanation:
The stir is an informal term for prison, jail. The definition is "distraught because of prolonged confinement."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 18:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Stir crazy,\" which dates to about 1925, is just one of a whole range of slang terms based on \"stir,\" which has been a general term for \"prison\" among cons since the middle of the 19th century. \"Stir-crazy\" is actually a variant of an older term, \"stir bugs,\" used to describe a prisoner who became mentally unbalanced because of prolonged incarceration. \"Stir-daffy\" and \"stir-goofy\" were also popular ways to describe the effects of the mind-numbing boredom of prison life.

http://www.word-detective.com/back-k.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, you've been very helpful again. Kim's suggestion seems to be the most popular but I'll definitely consider some others too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10I'm going stir-crazy.
Kim Metzger
4 +3To have cabin fever
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +3the walls are caving in around me
Trudy Peters
5"spring fever"
mcbride
5I'm getting/developing cabin feverEdhild
5I felt shut in
izy
4I'm sick of the sight of these four walls
Gillian Scheibelein
4I'm feeling really cooped in!
Nicole Trebbin
4I need to get out more / get a life!
jerrie
4I need a change of scenery
Cilian O'Tuama
3I'm sick of this place
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I need a change of scenery


Explanation:
one possbility

I need to get out of here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka \'Kabinenkoller\' in German

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I'm going stir-crazy.


Explanation:
The stir is an informal term for prison, jail. The definition is "distraught because of prolonged confinement."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 18:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Stir crazy,\" which dates to about 1925, is just one of a whole range of slang terms based on \"stir,\" which has been a general term for \"prison\" among cons since the middle of the 19th century. \"Stir-crazy\" is actually a variant of an older term, \"stir bugs,\" used to describe a prisoner who became mentally unbalanced because of prolonged incarceration. \"Stir-daffy\" and \"stir-goofy\" were also popular ways to describe the effects of the mind-numbing boredom of prison life.

http://www.word-detective.com/back-k.html


    Merriam Webster's
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, you've been very helpful again. Kim's suggestion seems to be the most popular but I'll definitely consider some others too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi: I like it :-)
4 mins

agree  Katy62: Very interesting!
10 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
23 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
30 mins

agree  xxxIno66
30 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: let me outta here!
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I felt shut in


Explanation:
how about that, just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:52:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heard in Uk


izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm getting/developing cabin fever


Explanation:
ähnlich salopp wie das Deutsche

Edhild

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To have cabin fever


Explanation:
Depending on the context, I believe it might be feasible to construct something suitable around "cabin fever".
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: personal experience
34 mins

agree  Hartweg
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I need to get out more / get a life!


Explanation:
I need some space
I'm climbing the walls here

Interestingly Collins gives a definition of: I don't like my own company

I'm driving myself crazy (here)
I need to broaden my horizons
I need to get a life (!!!)
I need to get out more
The walls are closing in on me

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"spring fever"


Explanation:
One many possible causes for this condition.

mcbride
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the walls are caving in around me


Explanation:
I feel like the walls are caving in around me. I feel like I am blocked
in a corner. But most of all, I fear disappointing others. ...
www.photojunkie.org/archives/003886.html - 10k

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: to me falls the ceiling on the head, heh heh
14 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: the walls are closing in
4 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm sick of this place


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm sick of the sight of these four walls


Explanation:
just another option (given by Superlex)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm feeling really cooped in!


Explanation:
PONS dictionary

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman