KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

die Krone aufsetzen

English translation: has topped it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Krone aufsetzen
English translation:has topped it
Entered by: Thayenga

16:02 Dec 5, 2010
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Article
German term or phrase: die Krone aufsetzen
Appears in an article about a new Corel program from 1996

The entire sentence is :

" Neben zahlreichen Programmen zur Bildbearbeitung oder 3D-Grafikerstellung hat der canadische Software-Hersteller der Mac-Version ihres Grafikprogrammes die Krone aufgesetzt: der frischgebackene Mac-CorelDraw-Anwender findet im Paket sogar das erst kürzlich übernommene Textprogramm {ut1}Corel WordPerfect 3.5. "

Incidentally if anyone knows what frischgebackene Mac-Corel-Anwender" means I would apreciate it

Thank you in Advance :)
xxxMarkus Heinr
has topped it
Explanation:
is another way of phrasing it e. g. having excelled with its new program.

the novice/(brand-)new Corel user
Selected response from:

Thayenga
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4put the cherry on the cake
Sarah Bessioud
3has topped it
Thayenga
Summary of reference entries provided
KudoZ glossary
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die Krone aufgesetzt
has topped it


Explanation:
is another way of phrasing it e. g. having excelled with its new program.

the novice/(brand-)new Corel user

Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put the cherry on the cake


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - making their product offering even more attractive.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: KudoZ glossary

Reference information:
When using the KudoZ glossary, less is more. Just enter Krone

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/art_literary/393...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-05 16:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although one term is allowed per question, in Google, enter: dictionary frischgebacken

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  phillee: yeah - fits perfectly
1 hr
agree  diamond 102
4 hrs
agree  Jenny Streitparth
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): casper, Steffen Walter, barbarameyer
Non-PRO (3): Lancashireman, AndersonT, Cetacea