KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

in die Röhre sehen

English translation: left high and dry


17:07 Dec 5, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: in die Röhre sehen
This is the sentence and the one after it for context.

" Mac-Anwender, die noch einen 68er-Mac ihr eigen nennen, werden aber in die Röhre sehen:

"CorelDraw für den Mac gibt sich nur mit einem PowerMac mit System 7.5 und mit mindestens 20 MByte Arbeitsspeicher sowie einem minimalen Speicherplatz von 40 MByte auf der Festplatte zufrieden.{ut1} "
xxxMarkus Heinr
English translation:left high and dry
Explanation:
is my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 18:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

staring at a blank screen
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you very much ! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to be left out in the cold
Tom Feise
1 +4left high and dry
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In die Roehre sehen / schauen
to be left out in the cold


Explanation:
actually in German the pun works, as the Röhre is also the CRT you look at and don't see what you get, sort of WYSINWYG

Tom Feise
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamgajlewicz
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In die Roehre sehen
left high and dry


Explanation:
is my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 18:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

staring at a blank screen

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much ! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phillee: nice phrase - sums the situation up well
40 mins

agree  Lancashireman: ... with your second proposal.
53 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: yes, the second one. Although, "will get a shock" is nice electro pun!
1 hr

agree  Jenny Streitparth: No. 2, yes.
9 hrs