KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

an den Mann bringen

English translation: to sell


16:55 Dec 7, 2010
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Geomarketing
German term or phrase: an den Mann bringen
Wer seine Produkte oder Dienstleistungen an den Mann bringen möchte, muss den Markt kennen und wissen, wie viel Kaufpotenzial überhaupt vorhanden ist.
jfwhiteley
United States
English translation:to sell
Explanation:
should do the trick ;-)
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11to sell
Thomas Pfann
4 +1bring to (the attention of) the consumer
Pauline Alexiou
4land sales
Ramey Rieger
4to dispose of somethingMelanie Mueller, PhD
3 -1to bring to market
Giovanni Rengifo
1reach the masses
meirs
Summary of reference entries provided
Dictionary of idioms
Alison MacG

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reach the masses


Explanation:
It's marketing hype - my shot at it

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to sell


Explanation:
should do the trick ;-)

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
10 mins

agree  philgoddard
14 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
20 mins

agree  Martina Kilgo
28 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
35 mins

agree  writeaway: everyday German
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell
2 hrs

agree  franglish
2 hrs

agree  BirgitBerlin
4 hrs

agree  Thayenga: Simple as that. :-)
7 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
17 hrs

neutral  Horst Huber: A bit too simple, works with products, less well with the services.
5 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to dispose of something


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Melanie Mueller, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: This I'd see in context with used rather than new goods.
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to bring to market


Explanation:
Ex. Anyone who wants to bring their products or services to market has to get to know the market and....

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: an den Mann bringen = verkaufen: to sell
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land sales


Explanation:
You could say "distribute", but I think this is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-07 17:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

get/gain/earn customers

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring to (the attention of) the consumer


Explanation:
the supplier wishing to bring his products or services to the (attention of the) consumer, must have a good marketing strategy

Example sentence(s):
  • Good marketing strategy helps to bring the products to the attention of the consumer.
Pauline Alexiou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber: I like the idea of bringing in the intended audience. Something like "find customers for your products and services"?
4 days




Reference comments


28 mins peer agreement (net): +6
Reference: Dictionary of idioms

Reference information:
jn./etw. an den Mann bringen ugs • 1. to sell (a product) n, to find takers for s.th., 2. to marry off (a daughter), to find a husband for a daughter n, 3. to get s.th. across, to find an audience for one's ideas/...
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=SXBPVaH39eAC&pg=PA632&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-12-08 12:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks again to all for the comments and agrees re taker - I will not enter it as an answer, but simply leave it as a useful reference.

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "find takers" is spot on - fits the register
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Johanna!
agree  Lonnie Legg: "find takers" was what came to my mind.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lonnie!
agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish!
agree  AndersonT: he who wants to find takers, has to know the market. Fits better than just "sell"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, AndersonT!
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: @AMacG: Quite with "takers - my agree is guaranteed if you enter it as an answer.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, hazmatgerman!
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, LittleBalu!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxhazmatgerman
Non-PRO (3): Thomas Pfann, Sabine Akabayov, PhD, Cetacea