KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

setzen an der Ursache an

English translation: to address the underlying cause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an der Ursache ansetzen
English translation:to address the underlying cause
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

00:03 Dec 8, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / psychosomatic ("neuro-mental") medicine
German term or phrase: setzen an der Ursache an
This is a seminar on stress reduction, using approaches of "neuro-mental" medicine. I don't get the syntax of the whole thing, or the meaning of "ansetzen" in this sentence:

Der hier vorgestellte Ansatz setzt an der Ursache an, dem gelernten Denken, den Einstellungen, Werten und Überzeugungen.

It seems to mean that the approach starts with the causes of all these other things--but that doesn't fit the grammar properly.

???
Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
addresses the underlying causes
Explanation:
....the learned thinking patterns, attitudes, values, and beliefs.

Just another option.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6addresses the underlying causes
Johanna Timm, PhD
5to start from
Roland Nienerza
3set in at/start with the source/cause
Thayenga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to start from


Explanation:

"The physician introduced here starts from the root cause, the taught thinking, the attitudes, values and convictions."

I have enlarged a bit from "cause" to "root cause". But this is of course somewhat free and not directly necessary.

Roland Nienerza
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set in at/start with the source/cause


Explanation:
it gets several google hits in various fields


    Reference: http://www.google.de/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=%22an+der+Ursache+...
Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
addresses the underlying causes


Explanation:
....the learned thinking patterns, attitudes, values, and beliefs.

Just another option.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: To me, this sounds good.
5 hrs

agree  Andrew Rink
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Perfect! / I've also thought of "root causes".
6 hrs

agree  Nicola Wood
7 hrs

agree  Colin Rowe: Possibly "convictions" for "Überzeugungen", as long as it is clear that it does not mean "criminal convictions"!
9 hrs

agree  mill2
11 hrs