KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Auch aus Steinen, die dir in den Weg gelegt werden, kannst du etwas Schönes bauen

English translation: Even the stones placed in one\'s path can be made into something beautiful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auch aus Steinen, die dir in den Weg gelegt werden, kannst du etwas Schönes bauen
English translation:Even the stones placed in one\'s path can be made into something beautiful
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

08:56 Dec 14, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Auch aus Steinen, die dir in den Weg gelegt werden, kannst du etwas Schönes bauen
I am looking for an official translation of this quote from Erich Kästner if such exists or, if not, a good rendering.

Any help much appreciated, the translation of these quotes is definitely not my forte!

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Even the stones placed in one's path can be made into something beautiful
Explanation:
Hello Stephen,

We have had a question about this very quotation before.

Please see this link.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/poetry_literatur...
Selected response from:

Stephen Old
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Even the stones placed in one's path can be made into something beautiful
Stephen Old
4even from stones laid in your path, something beautiful can be builtHorst Huber
3 +1Even stumbling stones can be used for building beauty.
Ramey Rieger
3 +1„You can even build something beautiful from the stones that are laid in your path.“
Stephanie Busch
4You can trip over the stone in your way, or you can use it to make something beautiful.xxxJ_Delger
3even (the) rocks placed in your path can create something beautiful
Thayenga
Summary of reference entries provided
Exactly this has already been asked in KudoZ
British Diana

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
„Auch aus Steinen, die dir in den Weg gelegt werden, kannst du etwas Schönes bau
„You can even build something beautiful from the stones that are laid in your path.“


Explanation:
This is not an official translation (I found it on the web), but I think it captures the spirit very well.


    Reference: http://www.let-verlag.de/docs/lptoday.pdf
Stephanie Busch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I prefer "you" to "one". Slightly more poetically, it could be "You can build something beautiful even from ...."
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Even the stones placed in one's path can be made into something beautiful


Explanation:
Hello Stephen,

We have had a question about this very quotation before.

Please see this link.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/poetry_literatur...



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/poetry_literatur...
Stephen Old
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJ_Delger
2156 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even (the) rocks placed in your path can create something beautiful


Explanation:
A little more freely translated.

Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Even stumbling stones can be used for building beauty.


Explanation:
Freely, playfully translated.....!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AidaAustin: Very poetic translation! I like it!
2263 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even from stones laid in your path, something beautiful can be built


Explanation:
Barring a published translation, I cannot see any reason not to be quite literal. Not that I have serious objections to the other answers ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-15 01:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American editors do not like the passive voice, so maybe, "you can build something beautiful."

Horst Huber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

2156 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can trip over the stone in your way, or you can use it to make something beautiful.


Explanation:
Very freely translated into American idiom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2156 days (2016-11-08 14:27:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You can let it be a problem, or you can do something new and better.

xxxJ_Delger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference: Exactly this has already been asked in KudoZ

Reference information:
We had this not sooo long ago...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-12-14 09:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I hadn't see the other references....


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/poetry_literatur...
British Diana
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Thayenga: trying to view your link gives me this: Something went wrong... KudoZ term not found.
43 mins
  -> Sorry about that - but perhaps the other references are O.K.?