KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Kapital lässt sich beschaffen, Fabriken kann man bauen, Menschen muss man gewinnen

English translation: Capital can be raised and factories built, people (however) must be won over.


08:57 Dec 14, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Kapital lässt sich beschaffen, Fabriken kann man bauen, Menschen muss man gewinnen
I am looking for an official translation of this quote from Hans Christoph von Rohr if such exists or, if not, a good rendering.

Any help much appreciated, the translation of these quotes is definitely not my forte!

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:Capital can be raised and factories built, people (however) must be won over.
Explanation:
This is combination of what's already been said, so the credit is not really mine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-14 10:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just find it more fluent. You could even leave out the "and": Capital can be raised, factories built, but people must be won over.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Capital can be raised and factories built, people (however) must be won over.
Ramey Rieger
3 +2»You can raise capital, you can build factories, but you have to win people.«
Stephanie Busch
4"Capital can be created, factories can be built, but people must be won."
Lynda Hepburn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
„Kapital lässt sich beschaffen, Fabriken kann man bauen, Menschen muss man gewin
"Capital can be created, factories can be built, but people must be won."


Explanation:
See http://www.entrepreneurship21.com/citati_eng.php

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
„Kapital lässt sich beschaffen, Fabriken kann man bauen, Menschen muss man gewin
»You can raise capital, you can build factories, but you have to win people.«


Explanation:
Found on the web.


    Reference: http://www.canvas.de/en/referenzen-online/references-online....
Stephanie Busch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: maybe "win over"
23 mins

agree  Caspar Zoeftig
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Capital can be raised and factories built, people (however) must be won over.


Explanation:
This is combination of what's already been said, so the credit is not really mine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-14 10:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just find it more fluent. You could even leave out the "and": Capital can be raised, factories built, but people must be won over.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Your final version sounds good to me
1 hr
  -> Why, thank-you!

agree  Kim Metzger: Final version looks good.
3 hrs
  -> Wow! Is it my birthday? Thanks!

agree  Melanie Meyer
4 hrs
  -> I'm walkin' on sunshine, oooooh! Thanks

agree  Rebecca Garber: Sounds really fluent, scans well poetically
4 hrs
  -> Did you people plan this? Thanks!

agree  Susan Welsh: It's got to be "won over," as you have it and the others don't. Otherwise it sounds like winning a soccer game or something.
14 hrs
  -> Which is also nice! Thanks!