KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Drei Dinge machen einen guten Meister: Wissen, Können und Wollen

English translation: Three factors make a good master; knowledge, ability and desire.


10:39 Dec 14, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Drei Dinge machen einen guten Meister: Wissen, Können und Wollen
Hopefully the last quote in my text, once again your help would be much appreciated.

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:Three factors make a good master; knowledge, ability and desire.
Explanation:
Or three things go to make up a good master: knowledge, ability and the will ( to be one.)
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Three factors make a good master; knowledge, ability and desire.Oliver Toogood
3Three things make for mastery : Knowledge, skill and will.Horst Huber
3A great master needs to know how to, be able to and want to perform his craft
WML
4 -1(There are)Three things a good master makes: Knowledge, expertise and intent.
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"Drei Dinge machen einen guten Meister: Wissen, Können und Wollen.“
Three factors make a good master; knowledge, ability and desire.


Explanation:
Or three things go to make up a good master: knowledge, ability and the will ( to be one.)

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: "knowledge, skill and will" has a nicer ring to it IMO
2 mins
  -> yes, agree, thanks !

agree  Colin Rowe: I like your second take. Perhaps "will to succeed".
40 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Anna Smith: I like Cilian´s suggestion :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rebecca Garber: W/Cilian and Anna
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  RegineMac: I'm with Cilian's suggestion, too.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: ... and another vote for Cilian's addition.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nicole Backhaus
13 hrs

disagree  Ramey Rieger: Desire, I believe, is less will as intent or determination.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A great master needs to know how to, be able to and want to perform his craft


Explanation:
a bit different

WML
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Drei Dinge machen einen guten Meister: Wissen, Können und Wollen.“
(There are)Three things a good master makes: Knowledge, expertise and intent.


Explanation:
Realtively literal, but I think that's how it's intended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-14 12:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, I think you're right:
Three things do a good master make: knowledge, expertise and intent.
Better?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-14 13:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, you are definately right! Rats! (chuckle)

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: The master doesn't make them: they make the master/ to be "valid prose" you need "make", not "makes"
21 mins
  -> um, yes, it's a bit Shakespearean, to be sure. Nonetheless, valid prose.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: so perfect makes practice?
1 hr
  -> of course not! But good manners do a lady make!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Three things make for mastery : Knowledge, skill and will.


Explanation:
One more suggestion. The word "guten" in the German reads just a bit odd, almost as if "master" needed to seem less than forceful?

Horst Huber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11