KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

von jetzt auf gleich

English translation: In the wink of an eye/battíng of an eyelid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von jetzt auf gleich
English translation:In the wink of an eye/battíng of an eyelid
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

18:44 Dec 14, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: von jetzt auf gleich
could any one confirm if this means "all of a sudden" and if it does not give another interpretation. Thanks.
Nick
the context is beauty treatment package but I think that is coincidental in this case.
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
In the wink of an eyelid
Explanation:
Perhaps appropriate if its the name for a beauty package

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-20 07:47:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. I now realize I got it wrong! I actually meant in the batting of an eyelid, which isn't quite so attractive.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
I think I will go for this reducing it only to In the wink of an eye. It gives the required idea of immediacy. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3from one moment to the other
echojuliett
5from now to right now
Thayenga
5directly, right away
Ramey Rieger
3In the wink of an eyelid
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from one moment to the other


Explanation:
"All of a sudden" is not exactly the same.
"Von jetzt auf gleich" is very collequial. I would prefere "from one moment to the other."

echojuliett
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phillee: "... to the next"
4 mins

agree  Nicole Backhaus
5 hrs

agree  784512: ditto phillee
1 day 6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
directly, right away


Explanation:
All of the sudden would be less of an effect and more of a surprise, which in cosmetics is not very appealing. If it's about the effect of a particular cream, "immediately", but "right away" or "directly" is most appropriate.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: "most appropriate"? only until someone comes up with sth. better. Go easy on the CL5. // CL is your confidence level. You chose 5, the highest.
27 mins
  -> Sorry! What's CL5?// Thank you for the tip, won't happen again!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from now to right now


Explanation:
"jetzt" is now and "gleich" in this context means the same.

Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In the wink of an eyelid


Explanation:
Perhaps appropriate if its the name for a beauty package

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-20 07:47:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. I now realize I got it wrong! I actually meant in the batting of an eyelid, which isn't quite so attractive.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I think I will go for this reducing it only to In the wink of an eye. It gives the required idea of immediacy. Thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, xxxhazmatgerman