KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Weihnachten hält die Zeit zusammen

English translation: Christmas is the (a?) time for reflection


17:18 Dec 15, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Weihnachten hält die Zeit zusammen
This is a quotation attributed to Anon used as a title to a christmas letter from a company to its customers.
Any good ideas?
Christmas is what keeps time together?
Thanks
WML
United Kingdom
English translation:Christmas is the (a?) time for reflection
Explanation:
never heard that saying myself before, but it can actually be found and seems to mean the above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-12-15 18:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot reference: http://thw-potsdam.de/thw1/index.php?option=com_content&task...
Selected response from:

transcreator
Germany
Grading comment
I am going with the majority vote!
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Christmas is the (a?) time for reflectiontranscreator
4 +3Christmas puts time into perspective
Ramey Rieger
4 +2Christmas time, linking this year to the next
Sarah Bessioud
4Christmas is the bond of time
Thayenga
2 +1Christmas reminds us of the fleetingness of time
Jonathan MacKerron
3Christmas gives a focus to the year
Lynda Hepburn
3Christmas holds our world togetherHorst Huber
3Christmas holds time fast
Margaret Hiley


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Christmas gives a focus to the year


Explanation:
Do you think it is meant in this way i.e. Christmas is a point to focus the passing of time?

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - it could be - I had never heard it before and have not found any explanation of its actual meaning.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Christmas puts time into perspective


Explanation:
At least that's my take on it

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: puts things back into perspective - maybe the 'time' thing isn't that important here?
3 mins
  -> Could be, but then just "puts things in perspective". It's a weird quote.

agree  Louise McNeill
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thanks!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Christmas is the (a?) time for reflection


Explanation:
never heard that saying myself before, but it can actually be found and seems to mean the above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-12-15 18:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot reference: http://thw-potsdam.de/thw1/index.php?option=com_content&task...

transcreator
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am going with the majority vote!
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I think I might go with this one


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG: Yes, I think that is the meaning. Perhaps "a time to pause and reflect", in the sense that time stands still at Christmas.
24 mins

agree  Melanie Meyer: Sounds good to me.
1 hr

agree  Textklick: It's another way of putting 'Besinnlichkeit', I fancy.
5 hrs

agree  Nicole Backhaus
8 hrs

disagree  Ramey Rieger: Christmas IS a time of reflection, yes, but here I think they are looking ahead as well. Reflection, for me is looking back more than planning for the future. Sorry!
21 hrs

agree  Horst Huber: Not knowing what is said in the letter -- if it suggests that Christmas is the occasion for contemplation, this would indeed be the answer. But why did it not say "Weihnachten ist Zeit zur Reflektion" or "gibt uns Zeit..." It was the path not taken.
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Christmas is the bond of time


Explanation:
Another option

Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Christmas holds time fast


Explanation:
I think all suggestions made so far convey more or less the metaphorical meaning of the phrase, this is just a suggestion for a more literal translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • An example not about Christmas: "We can not hold time fast in our sights as if judging events in a moment "

    Reference: http://personal.rhul.ac.uk/uhle/012/Muting%20the%20Klaxon.pd...
Margaret Hiley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Christmas holds our world together


Explanation:
Zeit is not just "time" -- its "the age", or "generation", wouldn't you think?

Horst Huber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Christmas time, linking this year to the next


Explanation:
This may not be an exact translation of the source text, but in light of the content of the letter, I find that this conveys the required message. Christmas marks the passing of time, in as much as it marks the end of one year and the beginning of the next one. An alternative would be " a bridge between this year and the next", but I find that the "linking" element should be retained.
I also find transcreator's "a time for reflection" very good, but I feel that the passing of time is lost a little here.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) ;-)

agree  British Diana: I like "a bridge between this year and the next", too
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Diana

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Christmas reminds us of the fleetingness of time


Explanation:
seems to be the idea from what I can garner from references in the Internet.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-16 10:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time passes, Christmas remains

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-16 16:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Christmas - the tie that binds

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud: I like "time passes, Christmas remains" - portrays the idea of time passing, which is what is conveyed in the source text
1 day 8 hrs