KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Ohne Wein und Brot leidet Liebe Not.

English translation: Without bread and wine, even love will pine.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ohne Wein und Brot leidet Liebe Not.
English translation:Without bread and wine, even love will pine.
Entered by: grundmargi

19:08 Dec 26, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Ohne Wein und Brot leidet Liebe Not.
Does anyone know an equivalent proverb in English.
Thanks for your precious help as always.
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Without bread and wine, even love will pine.
Explanation:
This might be a fitting translation for the German saying.
Selected response from:

grundmargi
Grading comment
I would like to thank you all for your very valid suggestions. I am going for this mainly for the rhyme but I feel that most of the others would have been satisfactory as well. Great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Without bread and wine, even love will pine.
grundmargi
4Where there is no wine there is no love.xxxlone
4One cannot live on love alone
Ramey Rieger
Summary of reference entries provided
Not the same but nice
Kim Metzger
Sine_Cerere_et_Baccho_friget_Venus
Johanna Timm, PhD

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One cannot live on love alone


Explanation:
I just KNOW there is a very similar expression, but can't find it. After a half hour of Google, came up with this. The original is "Man cannot live on bread alone", but THERE IS an English equivalent. Good luck!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: Pretty high confidence level for a suggestion that means the absolute opposite.
29 mins
  -> Huh? I beg to differ, but I think that's clear.

neutral  philgoddard: I don't agree with Nicole.
7 hrs
  -> thanks! I know it's not the bull's eye, but maybe an eyebrow? Have a nice day

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: I too take it to mean "love does not conquer all"
13 hrs
  -> maybe Nicole can explain what her take on it? Have a good one!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Without bread and wine, even love will pine.


Explanation:
This might be a fitting translation for the German saying.

grundmargi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
I would like to thank you all for your very valid suggestions. I am going for this mainly for the rhyme but I feel that most of the others would have been satisfactory as well. Great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: It seems to be fairly frequently used.
1 hr

agree  Benedetta Bronz
4 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth
7 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
7 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: yes! www.worldofquotes.com/proverb/french/29
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Where there is no wine there is no love.


Explanation:
Where there is no wine there is no love.
Euripides Greek playwright, (c. 480-406 BC)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-12-27 13:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

already sent an answer


    Reference: http://www.theworldwidewine.com/Wine_quotes/Greek_and_Roman_...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


46 mins
Reference: Not the same but nice

Reference information:
"A Book of Verses underneath the Bough,
A Jug of Wine, a Loaf of Bread-and Thou
Beside me singing in the Wilderness-
O, Wilderness were Paradise enow!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-12-26 19:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Edward FitzGerald translation, 1858

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

3 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Sine_Cerere_et_Baccho_friget_Venus

Reference information:
# Ohne Wein und Brot ist Venus tot.
# Ohn Speis und Trank ist Venus krank.
# Ohne Kost und ohne Wein kann die Liebe nicht gedeihn.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sine_Cerere_et_Baccho_friget_Ve...

Not sure how "common" this proverb is, so I'm not posting it as an answer:
"Without bread and wine, love grows cold"
http://bestlatin.blogspot.com/2010/11/round-up-november-5.ht...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Ramey Rieger: The other isn't that common either, Johanna, only one of my neighrbours has heard it, and they're a relatively educated bunch.
10 hrs
agree  Kim Metzger: "love grows cold" is good.
14 hrs
agree  British Diana: Plese submit!
15 hrs
agree  Helen Shiner: I, too, like your 'love grows cold' suggestion. Perhaps, 'even love grows cold'.
16 hrs