KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

seinen Hut nehmen

English translation: to pack his bags


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:seinen Hut nehmen
English translation:to pack his bags
Entered by: izy

13:22 May 16, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
German term or phrase: seinen Hut nehmen
Premierminister Adami, der sein Schicksal mit dem "Ja" verbunden hat, könnte gleich seinen Hut nehmen.

I'm looking for a very typical idiom for "seinen Hut nehmen".

Thanks for your effort

Iz
izy
may as well pack his bags
Explanation:
get his coat/clear his desk/make tracks...

HTH
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thank you all for your ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3may as well pack his bagsJohn Bowden
4 +2pack his bags
jerrie
3 +1resign
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resign


Explanation:
is what I would say even if this is not overly idiomatic.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
15 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
may as well pack his bags


Explanation:
get his coat/clear his desk/make tracks...

HTH

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you all for your ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
6 mins
  -> Thanks Anna

agree  Mary Worby: Some nice options - would 'throw in the towel' be off-track?
7 mins
  -> Thanks Mary

agree  xxxIno66
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pack his bags


Explanation:
pack up his belongings
call it a day
sling his hook
be on his way
empty his desk

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
13 mins

agree  writeaway: take his drum and beat it.....
17 mins
  -> get on his bike and ride it....