KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Tiere sind auch nur Menschen.

English translation: Animals are only human too


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tiere sind auch nur Menschen.
English translation:Animals are only human too
Entered by: Sophie Hadeln

07:32 Sep 21, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Tiere sind auch nur Menschen.
This is a phrase from the summary to a book called "Das bizarre Sexualleben der Tiere"
here: http://www.maxeiner-miersch.de/das_bizarre_sexualleben_der_t...
Any ideas? Thank you for your suggestions.
Sophie Hadeln
Germany
Animals are only human too
Explanation:
The nur makes me think this is what is meant rather than animals are people.
Selected response from:

Nicola Wood
Austria
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Animals are only human too
Nicola Wood
3 +2Animals are people, too
Jutta Scherer
3 +1animals have needs too - like humansLucia Moon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Animals are only human too


Explanation:
The nur makes me think this is what is meant rather than animals are people.

Nicola Wood
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes. You could take it even further, once the subject matter is established, and if it works, of course, and just say: we're only human! I know the book, it's quite fascinating!
9 mins
  -> Yes, it's deliberate turn around of the statement one more frequently hears to excuse some aspects of human behaviour, that we are, after all, only animals, so by extension we are in the animal category too. Have a good day, Ramey.

agree  Michele Fauble
22 mins
  -> Thanks Michele.

agree  Frosty: And don't forget the saying that I've heard so often here in Germany - it can be translated as, "People who don't like animals don't like other people either"!// They tend to like people as well. There is a lot of experience behind this comment!!!
33 mins
  -> What about people who only like animals? Thanks Frosty.

agree  Phoebe Indetzki
2 hrs
  -> Thank you phoeberuth

agree  Tony Smith: Nice
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Tony

agree  Horst Huber: Or "merely"?
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Horst. I personally don't think merely would work as well as only in this particular context, because "only human" is a standard phrase meaning flawed, fallible or less than perfect (ie human not divine), but thanks for the input and agree.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
animals have needs too - like humans


Explanation:
Ich verstehe das so, dass Tiere auch Bedürfnisse haben sowie Menschen...

Lucia Moon
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andyhd
8 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Animals are people, too


Explanation:
would be another option

Jutta Scherer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: no comma necessary
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jim

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: like it
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Johanna