KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

unter Ausschluss der Öffentlichkeit

English translation: out of /away from public view


17:23 Feb 7, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: unter Ausschluss der Öffentlichkeit
Auf der Weide „Himmelsbrücke“ werden die Tiere unter Ausschluss der Öffentlichkeit geschlachtet.

Under exclusion of the public?

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:out of /away from public view
Explanation:
"Slaughtering of Animals in Public View
More people are raising their own farm animals on a small scale. There is also a demand for locally grown, humanely-raised, organic and/or pastured meat. The general slaughter of animals is controlled by the state through Department of Agriculture regulations. (See Ch. 16-24 WAC and Ch. 16.50 RCW.) The Washington State Department of Agriculture's Small Farm & Direct Marketing Handbook ( ), also known as the Green Book, provides an overview of regulations."
http://www.mrsc.org/subjects/legal/nuisances/nu-slaughter.as...

Do it out of public view. •. - If possible, slaughter animals in a quiet spot, away from public view and ideally, out of view of other stock too.
http://www.vet4farm.co.nz/uploads/news_10_884316099.pdf
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4out of /away from public view
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +3behind closed doors / out of the public gazeColin Rowe
4the slaughter of animals is not public / the animals are not slaughtered in publicEllen Kraus
3closed to the public
TranslatorHeike


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
behind closed doors / out of the public gaze


Explanation:
Two possible options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-07 17:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly even
"away from prying eyes"

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramey Rieger: just between you and me, my dear steer.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Wendy Streitparth: Am I missing something - how can it be behind closed doors when its auf der Weide?
2 hrs
  -> Depends how literally "Weide" is meant here, and whether "behind closed doors" is taken literally or figuratively.

agree  Thayenga: Behind close doors as a metaphor.
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the slaughter of animals is not public / the animals are not slaughtered in public


Explanation:
since the pasture has no doors

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closed to the public


Explanation:
The slaughterhouse at Himmelsbrücke is closed to the public.

or not open to the public.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-07 18:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think the animals are being slaughtered on the pasture.

TranslatorHeike
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katia De Gennar: Why does it say "Weide", then?
29 mins
  -> I understand it to be an expression similar to 'farm'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
out of /away from public view


Explanation:
"Slaughtering of Animals in Public View
More people are raising their own farm animals on a small scale. There is also a demand for locally grown, humanely-raised, organic and/or pastured meat. The general slaughter of animals is controlled by the state through Department of Agriculture regulations. (See Ch. 16-24 WAC and Ch. 16.50 RCW.) The Washington State Department of Agriculture's Small Farm & Direct Marketing Handbook ( ), also known as the Green Book, provides an overview of regulations."
http://www.mrsc.org/subjects/legal/nuisances/nu-slaughter.as...

Do it out of public view. •. - If possible, slaughter animals in a quiet spot, away from public view and ideally, out of view of other stock too.
http://www.vet4farm.co.nz/uploads/news_10_884316099.pdf


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lonnie Legg: w. "away from public view".
51 mins

agree  Rob2031: I see both suggestions as acceptable solutions.
1 hr

agree  Horst Huber: There is a tone of sarcasm in "unter Auschluß der Öffentlichkeit", which may not have been intended (?).
6 hrs

agree  Alison MacG: Background: "Künftig will er die Tiere in einer „Endbox“ auf der Weide schlachten, allerdings soll die Öffentlichkeit keinen Zugang zur Schlachtung haben." or "Er will daher künftig in einer "Endbox" auf der Weide, jedoch nicht öffentlich, schlachten."
15 hrs