KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

27 ha artgerechter Lebenswandel

English translation: 27 hectares worth of species-appropriate husbandry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:27 ha artgerechter Lebenswandel
English translation:27 hectares worth of species-appropriate husbandry
Entered by: Horst Huber

07:24 Feb 8, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: 27 ha artgerechter Lebenswandel
Ein Kreativ-Bauernhof, der Essen direkt von der Weide und den Gärten anbietet. 27 ha artgerechter Lebenswandel, energieautark, mit vielen vom Aussterben bedrohten Nutztierrassen und einem geschlossenen Öko-Kreislauf.

Species-appropriate way of life on 27 hectares, energy self-sufficient, with plenty of livestock breeds under threat of extinction and a closed ecological cycle. ??

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
27 hectares worth of species-appropriate husbandry
Explanation:
Id think the asker is on the right track.
Selected response from:

Horst Huber
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3living on 27 hectares in harmony with natureLiz Turner
327 hectares worth of species-appropriate husbandryHorst Huber
327 hectares in tune with nature
Phoebe Indetzki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
27 hectares in tune with nature


Explanation:
Hi Martina,
I think it's probably best to not go for an exact translation here, as it sounds rather scientifically dry to say "species-appropriate". My suggestion is very free and easy, I know - maybe better suggestions will come - but I think it's what the text is trying to say. I haven't mentioned the animals specifically - you might like to add "in tune with animals and nature" - but the farm is also agricultural - at least in part - so I think "in tune with nature" should cover it.



Phoebe Indetzki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
27 hectares worth of species-appropriate husbandry


Explanation:
Id think the asker is on the right track.

Horst Huber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
living on 27 hectares in harmony with nature


Explanation:
It is not entirely clear to me what kind of text this is... Sales pitch?

My impression is that artgerechter Lebenswandel is a kind of back-to-nature approach. I like the idea of in tune with nature. My suggestion is an alternative along the same lines. Changing the sentence structure - i.e. using the gerund - might make the information flow better.

Liz Turner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish