KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Mal wieder abheben?

English translation: Time to go nuts again?


10:15 Feb 20, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Mal wieder abheben?
Nr. 5 Haselnuss (Trinkschokoladensorte)

Shake it:
Mal wieder abheben? Selbst gemachtes Haselnussnougat schmeckt einfach phänomenal.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Time to go nuts again?
Explanation:
Depending on the tone adopted for the other slogans...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-20 11:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Absolutely nutty!

The drink to go nuts for/about!
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Time to go nuts again?Colin Rowe
5Like to lift off again?
Carmen Lawrence
4Need a lift?
Stephen Roche
3Ready for take-off?
Randall Nall


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Like to lift off again?


Explanation:
Of course this is again subjective; but here is an option.

Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ready for take-off?


Explanation:
Shot in the dusk.

Randall Nall
Native speaker of: English

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Time to go nuts again?


Explanation:
Depending on the tone adopted for the other slogans...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-20 11:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Absolutely nutty!

The drink to go nuts for/about!

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Nice. :-)
8 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Clarissa Hull
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nicola Wood
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  gangels: Great!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramey Rieger: nuts about it!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! Nuts to you too!

agree  Kathi Stock
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  franglish: Absolutely nutty!
7 hrs
  -> As a fruit cake! Thanks!

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
2 days19 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Need a lift?


Explanation:
Need a lift?

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12