KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

It-Drink

English translation: "it" drink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:It-Drink
English translation:"it" drink
Entered by: casper

14:01 Feb 20, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: It-Drink
Der It-Drink: Kardamom hat einfach das gewisse Etwas und peppt jedes Getränk auf.

Kann man "it-drink" auch auf Englisch sagen?

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
"it" drink
Explanation:
Vitamin waters have become the “IT” drink this season, replacing “plain” water as the refreshing beverage of choice. They come in an array of bright, eye catching colors and are fortified with different vitamins.
http://www.fruitsandveggiesmorematters.org/?page_id=3652



Whiskey is the it-drink of the moment for classy gents. This tumbler set is just what the aspiring Old Spice Guy in your life needs to enjoy a nice, chilled drink without any odious dilution.
http://blogs.powerreviews.com/2011/12/21/top-10-totally-sure...


The 'it' drink of 2012 - We spoke to Kal, manager of the hip Laneway Bar on his top tips for the
it drink of 2012. You heard it here first - prosecco, rose and German boutique beers!
http://www.sweetlimeandspicedtea.com/2012/02/sweet-lime-and-...
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"it" drinkcasper
3 +2In-drink
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
4This drink is IT!
Ramey Rieger
4du jour
Stephen Roche
3the "must-have" milk drink
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In-drink


Explanation:
sounds better imo
although the term "it drink" does exist
see http://www.telegraph.co.uk/foodanddrink/3289422/Liquid-asset...
for example

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
31 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this sounds far better and is easily understood
40 mins

neutral  Alison MacG: Sorry, but isn't there a subtle distinction here? An in-drink would simply be fashionable and popular, but an "it" drink would have the "it" factor, appeal, some special, indefinable quality. I think I might go for "it" drink, rather than It-drink in EN.
54 mins

neutral  TranslatorHeike: I agree with Alison on the distinction.
58 mins

neutral  BirgitBerlin: Indeed. You have It girls that drink It drinks... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It_girl
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This drink is IT!


Explanation:
directly translated

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: Reminds me of the problem with the Coca Cola slogan: "Coca Cola is IT!" being corrupted to "Coca Cola is Sh..!"
24 mins
  -> justified corruption, if you ask me. But yes, you have a point!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"it" drink


Explanation:
Vitamin waters have become the “IT” drink this season, replacing “plain” water as the refreshing beverage of choice. They come in an array of bright, eye catching colors and are fortified with different vitamins.
http://www.fruitsandveggiesmorematters.org/?page_id=3652



Whiskey is the it-drink of the moment for classy gents. This tumbler set is just what the aspiring Old Spice Guy in your life needs to enjoy a nice, chilled drink without any odious dilution.
http://blogs.powerreviews.com/2011/12/21/top-10-totally-sure...


The 'it' drink of 2012 - We spoke to Kal, manager of the hip Laneway Bar on his top tips for the
it drink of 2012. You heard it here first - prosecco, rose and German boutique beers!
http://www.sweetlimeandspicedtea.com/2012/02/sweet-lime-and-...

casper
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
19 mins

agree  Rosa Paredes: yes...
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the "must-have" milk drink


Explanation:
another option!


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
du jour


Explanation:
Change it around a bit:

cardamon is the 'ingredient du jour' for a variety of drinks. It has a certain 'je ne sais quoi' that livens up almost any beverage.

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12