KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Torschlusspanik

English translation: last-minute panic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Torschlusspanik
English translation:last-minute panic
Entered by: Danuta Loetz

09:51 Nov 28, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / everyday idiomatic
German term or phrase: Torschlusspanik
Do you associate the term "Torschlusspanik"- as used today! - only with a woman becoming desparate that she won't get married because getting old? Only a sexist and chauvinist undertone?

It was used in an informal conversation and led to an angry misunderstanding between middle-aged participants.
Danuta Loetz
Germany
last-minute panic/last-ditch option
Explanation:
The fear of being left out/behind or being too old to find a partner. Can be misunderstood as meaning "taking the next best before it's too late".
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fear of being left on the shelf
Pauline Alexiou
3 +2biological clock tickingmill2
4 +1fear of missing the boat
Heather McCrae
3 +1last-chance despair
Michael Martin, MA
3(fear of) growing old alone/spinsterhood horror
Ramey Rieger
3gate-closing panicxxxMiriamT
3last-minute panic/last-ditch option
Yorkshireman
Summary of reference entries provided
Some thoughts
Erik Freitag

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
last-minute panic/last-ditch option


Explanation:
The fear of being left out/behind or being too old to find a partner. Can be misunderstood as meaning "taking the next best before it's too late".

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fear of being left on the shelf


Explanation:
as people grow older and have not managed to find themselves a marriage partner, they fear that they are going to be "left on the shelf"

Pauline Alexiou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Gläser: ;-)
11 mins
  -> Thank you and have a nice evening

agree  Camilla Seifert: Yes!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you and have a nice evening

agree  Amanda A
8 hrs
  -> Thank you and have a nice evening

neutral  British Diana: This is much more negative than Torschulpanik as it is restricted to frustrated spinsters. Use with care unless you are really referring to the generation who lost out after WW1 (I'm just reading " Singled Out" by Virginia Nicholson on this subject!
22 hrs
  -> Thank you for your imput but I am afraid that I disagree with your comment that this phrase only refers to the generation who lost out after W.W.1 .... I have certainly heard it being used even though it usually refers to older women. Have a nice evening

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gate-closing panic


Explanation:
...to keep the ball rolling.

Happy Thanksgiving, Hanukkah (...)

Best,

or:
eleventh hour panic

xxxMiriamT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: eleventh hour panic would be a good choice here (sse efreitag's comments in the reference section below).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Susan Welsh: "Gate-closing panic" sounds absolutely weird in English. The other one is okay, but you can't put two answers in one "answer" post: http://www.proz.com/?sp=siterules&mode=show&category=kudoz_a...
3 hrs
  -> You could back then, Susan: "!Another choice! would be "edited," if the data is being put in a publishable form(...)."http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/business_commerc...

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(fear of) growing old alone/spinsterhood horror


Explanation:
I like the second and believe people my age (mid-fifties) or older would associate this with 'Torschlusspanik'

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biological clock ticking


Explanation:
My first association: generally a woman who feels her time is running out to have children (less the fear of not getting married, that seems to me to be a rather dated meaning). Agree with efreitag that it isn't necessarily sexist or in reference to mating/childbearing - but it often is!

mill2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: "biological clock" often used for reproductive issues, for some women more important than finding a husband
1 day4 hrs
  -> and for some men more than finding a wife, believe it or not!

agree  Heather Starastin: Yes, this is the context in which I have always heard it.
3 days4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fear of missing the boat


Explanation:
I've missed the boat
lost my last chance (for whatever)


Heather McCrae
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
last-chance despair


Explanation:
Best solution in my opinion. See example below:

"There are songs for just about every mood--from the swinging braggadocio of "Tenth Avenue Freeze-Out" to the demoralizing last-chance despair of "Jungleland." I'm sure this is intentional. Bruce has stated that "it could all be taking place on an endless summer night," which is the genius of it. accomplishes that oxymoronic goal."


    Reference: http://sett.com/morefroma3minuterecord/born-to-run-bruce-spr...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: it is an excellent equivalent, I agree! and in fact as good "last-minute panic" for a general context - thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Hey, and it's an English I'm familiar with. This could work too, IMO, or maybe "last-chance act of despair". Asker could be more communicative. Born to run brings back fond memories.
9 hrs
  -> Nice to be on the same page. Springsteen already had a sizable following in Germany in the 70s (probably because of “Born to Run”). Peter Rüchel was trying to get him do a Rockpalast gig for years but that never happened…




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: Some thoughts

Reference information:
As a native speaker, I'd say it's usually not sexist and can be used for women and men alike. Also, it doesn't necessarily relate to mating (or lack thereof), but to any kind of decision taken in haste and in the last moment.

Apart from that, I think that in most cases it is chauvinist, but often used in a tongue-in-cheek manner.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Birgit Gläser: ;-)
4 mins
agree  franglish
2 hrs
agree  Melanie Meyer
4 hrs
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: This non-native speaker agrees it needn't be sexist. Could even be referring to a Xmas-eve last-minute purchase before shops close...
12 hrs