KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

So sehr er..., so sehr er...

English translation: However much...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:So sehr er..., so sehr er...
English translation:However much...
Entered by: Edwin Miles

09:43 Aug 21, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiomatic German
German term or phrase: So sehr er..., so sehr er...
This is not so much a translation of a term as of a structure. I've got a couple of sentences with a similar form:

So sehr er Actherbahnen hasste, so sehr freute er sich auf die andere Attraktionen.
So sehr sie die Zauberkunst perfektioniert hatte, so bescheiden waren ihre Fertigkeiten, wenn es um...

Basically, I'm struggling to find an equally elegant English structure, something along the lines of "As much as he hated rollercoasters..."

Am I fighting a losing battle? For me, the main thing for me here is to try to keep the "parallel elegance" (I guess you could call it) of the "so sehr/so sehr" and "so sehr/so bescheiden" structure.

All help appreciated!
Edwin Miles
Germany
However much...
Explanation:
However much he loathed big dippers, he was still very much looking forward to the other rides (attractions)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-21 13:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However much she perfected her conjuring tricks, her skills remained only modest when it came to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-21 13:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Yorkshire dialect:
E cuddent be havin wi’ big dippers at all, but wor fair chuffed at’t chance to go ont t’other rahds at't feast.

Her cud practiss ‘n practiss er cunjerrinn tricks, but wor still nobbut midlin when’t time cum arahnd…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-21 13:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Björn's suggestion:

However much he loathed big dippers, he was still really looking forward to the other rides (attractions)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-21 14:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative- turned around:
He was really looking forward to the fun of the fair, even though he loathed big dippers.
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
Ta muchly indeed, Yorkshireman!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8However much...
Yorkshireman
4 +2As much as he hated (smtg), he loved (smtg) just as much.
Katarina Peters
3Much to the same degree
Michael Martin, MA
3For all [his] ... [he] still ...Horst Huber
3...(verb) was as (adjective) as his/her (verb) was (adjective)...
Ramey Rieger
4 -2The more he..., the more he...drystane
3 -1The stronger/greater his dislike of rollercoasters,..Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 33





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The stronger/greater his dislike of rollercoasters,..


Explanation:
the more he looked forward to ...

For the second sentence: "The greater her adeptness at ... appeared, the more modest by comparison her accomplishments at...looked

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: this makes it into cause and effect which is not the case here
46 mins
  -> cause and effect is precisely what it is; his/her dislike of one thing leads to a greater enjoyment in something else;

disagree  Cetacea: "so sehr... so sehr..." means "as much as"; nothing to do with more or less intense emotions.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The more he..., the more he...


Explanation:
This might work for you in this instance.

drystane
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: this makes it into cause and effect which is not the case here
11 mins

neutral  Oliver Toogood: That's 'desto mehr'...umso mehr';
1 hr

disagree  Cetacea: "so sehr... so sehr..." means "as much as"; nothing to do with more or less intense emotions.
1 hr

disagree  Lonnie Legg: for reasons above.
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As much as he hated (smtg), he loved (smtg) just as much.


Explanation:
my take on it.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Cetacea.

neutral  Ramey Rieger: I'm not so fond of the repetition of much and three x as, but it captures the sense just fine.//Which works well in German, but not so well in English.
13 mins
  -> Thanks Ramey, but "so sehr" is also repeated three times in close sequence... hence...

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

neutral  Lancashireman: With Ramey. I have no idea why this clumsy formulation is attracting 'agrees'.
43 mins
  -> Clumsy?... as is the original... unless the translation also implies editing...

neutral  Helen Shiner: With Ramey; the point being that this repetition does not work stylistically in EN, even if it does in GER.
1 hr
  -> Stylistically, it doesn't work in German either, imho, Helen...

neutral  Björn Vrooman: The original structure may not look pretty to you but it is centuries old (see discussion). It does work in German. It's simply not to be translated word for word.//Didn't say I like it either. But it's literary writing - it's always a bit different.
2 hrs
  -> Of course, one can always contemporize archaisms if that is the aim...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...(verb) was as (adjective) as his/her (verb) was (adjective)...


Explanation:
This is my suggestion for maintaining the basic structure and idea of the emotional/judgmental comparison.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-21 13:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the second (verb) cou just as well be a verb phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-21 14:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His loathing of rollercoasters was as avid/fervent as his anticipation of the other attractions.

Her dexterity with magic was as consummate as her housekeeping skills were flawed.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: It seems we both love to loathe - like the puzzle as an answer!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
However much...


Explanation:
However much he loathed big dippers, he was still very much looking forward to the other rides (attractions)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-21 13:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However much she perfected her conjuring tricks, her skills remained only modest when it came to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-21 13:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Yorkshire dialect:
E cuddent be havin wi’ big dippers at all, but wor fair chuffed at’t chance to go ont t’other rahds at't feast.

Her cud practiss ‘n practiss er cunjerrinn tricks, but wor still nobbut midlin when’t time cum arahnd…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-21 13:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Björn's suggestion:

However much he loathed big dippers, he was still really looking forward to the other rides (attractions)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-21 14:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative- turned around:
He was really looking forward to the fun of the fair, even though he loathed big dippers.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Ta muchly indeed, Yorkshireman!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Björn Vrooman: Really like your second suggestion of "only modest"! It's not about equal parts here in my opinion (see discussion). Replace "very much" by "really" in your first sentence (so as to avoid repetition) and we have a double deal!
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Björn

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr
  -> Thanks Amorel

agree  Melanie Meyer
4 hrs
  -> THX Melanie

agree  Lancashireman: It seems that this is a fancy way of saying 'although'. Thanks to the German native speaker contingent for clearing that up.
5 hrs
  -> Ta muchly!

agree  Ramey Rieger: I surrender!
6 hrs
  -> Oh, Ramey.....

agree  Nicole Schnell
7 hrs
  -> Merci Nicole

agree  David Moore
21 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Much to the same degree


Explanation:
I think this mirrors the German structure best (comparison of equal intensity) without sounding too clumsy in English.

Much to the same degree he loathed rollercoasters, he looked forward to the other attractions.

Much to the same degree she had perfected the art of magic, her other skills were rather limited.


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For all [his] ... [he] still ...


Explanation:
For all his dislike of rollercoasters, he still was looking forward to the other rides.
For all the perfection in her ..., her skills ... were rather modest.
Just to experiment with something different.

Horst Huber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11