KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Jetzt sind Ihre Ziele dran

English translation: I'll get you there/where you're going/where you want to be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jetzt sind Ihre Ziele dran
English translation:I'll get you there/where you're going/where you want to be
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

16:08 Aug 22, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / phrase in a cv
German term or phrase: Jetzt sind Ihre Ziele dran
Introductory line to a CV, followed by the person's name and address.

"Jetzt sind Ihre Ziele dran: Holen Sie sich meine Erfahrung als CFO und VR an Bord."
Thomas Roberts
I'll get you there/where you're going/where you want to be
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5I'll get you there/where you're going/where you want to be
Ramey Rieger
3 +4Your success is my mission
Bernhard Sulzer
5 +1Now it's time to focus on your aspirations.
Donald Jacobson
3 +1Let's talk about your objectives/Let's talk about objectives
Yorkshireman
3 +1Now on to your own goals.
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1Time now for your goals:Horst Huber
3 -1Your destination is my point of departure
freekfluweel
Summary of reference entries provided
Just some material...
Björn Vrooman

Discussion entries: 27





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I'll get you there/where you're going/where you want to be


Explanation:
perhaps

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Lancashireman: Any phrasing that doesn't use 'goals'.
4 hrs
  -> My sentiments exactly!

agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Writeaway, write away...

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: This statement is promising a lot (too much?). What if the company in question is adrift and does not know where it's going? Moreover, it does not sound business-like to me (more colloquial).
13 hrs
  -> I agree that it's exaggerated, but that's not the question, really. The phrase is quite confident, CL 100%!

agree  Björn Vrooman: If you MUST translate the sentence (see reference entry), I'll go with this one. @Brigitte "dran" is also colloquial and shouldn't have been included. Ramey's phrase may promise a lot - but isn't that why you're applying for a CIO and not a part-time job?
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks Björn!

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Gudrun, take 'em by storm!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Your destination is my point of departure


Explanation:
..

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: huh?
2 hrs

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: also huh? I'll leave when you reach your destination?
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Time now for your goals:


Explanation:
To take on board ...

Horst Huber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fbbest: This is also nice
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Now it's time to focus on your aspirations.


Explanation:
Just seems to make sense to me

Donald Jacobson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Time for an aspiration-oriented approach
4 days
  -> Thanks, Andrew

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Now on to your own goals.


Explanation:
Why not tap into my experience as CFO and..?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2014-08-24 03:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't have a problem with taking out 'own' for the right reasons seeing that it doesn't significantly alter the phrase anyway. I also still think that this structure in particular is the closest equivalent to the German original which gets the exact same message across without making any assumptions the source text doesn't support. Compare with quote below:

"And if you DO choose to learn from my mistakes and missteps, I’ll be the first to cheer you on when success (by your definition), comes more quickly than mine did. Deal? Excellent. Now on to your goals."

http://mamaredknight.com/business-strategy-question-9-what-a...


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: own goal [noun]: 1) in sport, a point that a player scores by mistake against their own team; 2) something that you do which gives you a disadvantage and helps someone else. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/own-goal
3 hrs
  -> I am sure that's fascinating but I have no idea how that's relevant here..

neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: I think what Andrew means is neither 1) nor 2) applies here. // The last thing you want is people smiling about second meanings. Plus, I agree w/ Yorkshireman's cmts below. Plus, "your own" goals might fit for ref. to yourself or a friend, not a business.
3 hrs
  -> Duh!

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: an "own goal" is when you score against yourself (usually accidentally), and the opposition benefits. Ein Eigentor. But your English must be improving as you progress.
7 hrs
  -> The notion that you can’t talk about somebody’s own goals in life because there are ‘own goals’ in soccer is absurd. Good luck with your own progress.

agree  fbbest: I find your solution really good. The 'neutrals' above nonsense
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, fbbest!

neutral  Helen Shiner: Have to agree with the 'neutrals' above who certainly know what they are talking about. How about 'Now, turning to your company's objectives...'/So why reject what we're all saying, since I'm sure you know much more about football than me!
18 hrs
  -> Yeah, I am sure they’re the real experts...I’ve played soccer for 45 years. Telling me what an own goal is like explaining that the Pope is catholic...

neutral  Yorkshireman: If goals, rather than objectives or targets, then without "own" - the own is obvious when you say "your" - in a business context, one would be more likely to say corporate objectives or business targets
22 hrs
  -> Finally a ‘useful’ critical comment...I agree with that analysis. I had no specific reasons to include “own” except the sentence seemed to flow better and I reflexively assumed I needed to insert a word to reflect contrast between shifting perspectives.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let's talk about your objectives/Let's talk about objectives


Explanation:
Proactive, involves the person/company receiving the CV / shows willingness to discuss and cooperate, shows self-confidence for discussion of objectives at eye-level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2014-08-23 18:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other alternative - something like:

"Let's talk about corporate objectives - with my prior experience as a CFO and VR and your track record, we are looking at sustainable success/growth/profitability"

Let's talk about targets
Let's talk about business success

Very popular these days is:

Let's talk about sustainable growth

All depending, of course, on what kind of company/concern/enterprise it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2014-08-23 18:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"If you are looking for sustainable growth/profitability/success, my professional experience as a CFO and VR is exactly what you need on board."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2014-08-24 07:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shortest suggestion:

My aims, your targets

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramey Rieger: MUST you use 'proactive'? is it the opposite of inactive or non-active? A word creation that buzzes like a mosquito when you're trying to sleep.// Okay, excused!
2 hrs
  -> Sorry - I translate mostly marketing copy - it always gets you in the end

agree  Helen Shiner: Yes, and now to your objectives/goals. These are the words used in business.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Your success is my mission


Explanation:
the emphasis of the German phrase is on "Ihre Ziele" as in "nicht meine Ziele".

It's all about your success
let's (now) focus on your success





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days29 mins (2014-08-24 16:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another alternative:

Focused on your success (goals/objectives)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days56 mins (2014-08-24 17:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

add "always" if too trite: Always focused on ... (it's hard not too sound to cheesy or trite).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2014-08-24 17:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr: too cheesy ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2014-08-24 17:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to sound too cheesy ...

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer this to the other suggestions - it does not promise too much, it is short, sharp and to the point.
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Rachel Waddington
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  franglish
8 hrs
  -> thankyou!

agree  Thayenga: Have a nice WE, Bernhard. :)
14 hrs
  -> thank you! You too, Thayenga!

neutral  Helen Shiner: I think he/she is specifically referring to the company's goals or objectives. He/she hasn't been appointed yet. Maybe I could make it my mission to realise your objectives (not punchy, but something along those lines better expresses the situation)?
15 hrs
  -> thank you! I was just looking for a punchy phrase for the CV without sounding overly boasting or arrogant. Thanks for your comments, Helen.

neutral  Yorkshireman: The mission is to get a job - I don't think writing or saying this would cut the mustard. Much too trite for me.
23 hrs
  -> It's pretty difficult not to sound trite, long-winded or arrogant here. Let me add " (Always) Focused on your success/goals/objectives." Thank you for your comment.

neutral  Horst Huber: What would you say to this application?
1 day 2 hrs

neutral  Björn Vrooman: You're right: The German sentence is a bit... Maybe you could share your thoughts (reference entry).
1 day 23 hrs




Reference comments


2 days 7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Just some material...

Reference information:
[Some of it taken from my discussion entries]

"Now picture this. You meet someone new. 'What do you do?' he asks.

'I'm a passionate, innovative, dynamic provider of architectural services with a collaborative approach to creating and delivering outstanding world-class client and user experiences.'

All righty then."
http://www.linkedin.com/today/post/article/20130117141235-20...

I think you'll first need to figure out whether any type of (semi-)literal translation works here at all. See:

"Critics are divided about whether to write a traditional job target or a positioning statement after your contact information [...] Your final choice depends on your preference and industry. Some journalist and mass communications jobs actually discourage any opening statements at all. Alternatively, a statement that combines skills and ambitions can be worthwhile. If you do use one, try to be attention-grabbing and descriptive. Keep in mind that an opening line sets the tone for your resume and sends implied messages about your abilities and salary expectations."
http://www.askmen.com/money/career_150/189_career.html

It's for a resume - but the same should apply to a CV (in my opinion).

How would you rate the German sentence: "Jetzt sind ihre Ziele dran"?

Doesn't it remind you of "Jetzt sind Sie dran." -> Jetzt hab ich Zeit für Sie / Jetzt sind Sie an der Reihe (warten Sie, bis ich mit Ihnen fertig bin!)

And because someone said something about colloquial: "dran" is informal. It should be "an der Reihe". Or better yet: "Jetzt ist Ihre Zeit gekommen" (if someone understands the joke)

You may simple have to "invent" something here. Or stick to the normal structure:

"Sales associate with proven record of exceeding individual quarterly sales goals set by corporate headquarters seeks position in management training program."
http://www.ehow.com/info_8014117_good-objective-lines-resume...

CFO/CIO example:
http://www.resume-resource.com/ceo-cfo-executive-resume-exam...
http://www.resume-resource.com/cio-technology-executive-resu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2014-08-24 23:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simple -> simply

Björn Vrooman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lancashireman: Very good. May your 'Sermons from the Mount' never be consigned to the status of 'Pearls in front of the Swine'.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank you. Come to think of it, I doubt even Moses, after coming down from Mount Sinai, would have started with "Now, on to your objectives:"




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Steffen Walter, Michael Martin, MA, BrigitteHilgner