KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

aus den Augen verlieren

English translation: to lose sight of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus den Augen verlieren
English translation:to lose sight of
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

08:17 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: aus den Augen verlieren
das Ziel aus den Augen verlieren
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
to lose sight of
Explanation:
Here: "to lose sight of the objective"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-01 08:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"For some students working with their inner self, the ego may again come in. You could become so busy with your work on your inner side that you forget to ascend. Absorbed in meditation, dream-work and the activities that help you to realise your inner side, you might lose sight of the objective of working towards your higher self.\"

http://www.mirsufi.org/centre/talks/innerself4.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-01 17:21:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

GLOSSARY ENTRY IS INCORRECT:

It should be \"to lose sight of\" - please make sure that this is changed.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21to lose sight ofxxxIanW
5Out of sightPedro Afonso
5please correct the glossary entry
Cilian O'Tuama
4Getting off trackEdhild


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Out of sight


Explanation:
Das würde ich so übersetzen!

Klingt für mich am besten.



Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Something which is out of sight is something which is so far up that you can no longer see it. In short terrific! A very different thought than that provided by Ian.
22 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Getting off track


Explanation:
for AE

Edhild

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
to lose sight of


Explanation:
Here: "to lose sight of the objective"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-01 08:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"For some students working with their inner self, the ego may again come in. You could become so busy with your work on your inner side that you forget to ascend. Absorbed in meditation, dream-work and the activities that help you to realise your inner side, you might lose sight of the objective of working towards your higher self.\"

http://www.mirsufi.org/centre/talks/innerself4.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-01 17:21:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

GLOSSARY ENTRY IS INCORRECT:

It should be \"to lose sight of\" - please make sure that this is changed.


xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: yup.
0 min

agree  cologne
0 min

agree  writeaway: why do these questions arrive chez moi pre-answered?
2 mins
  -> I've no idea - I received the question by mail as well, perhaps my internet thingummy is faster than yours.

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: perfect - yes, it arrived chez moi already answered as well! (p.s. hi, jane)
4 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: what does pre-answered mean? ;-)
9 mins
  -> I presume writeaway means that when she opens the question, someone has already answered it.

agree  Theodoros Linardos
12 mins

agree  EdithK
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Fast Ian strikes again ;-)
22 mins
  -> Moin, Steffen

agree  Adela Van Gils
28 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Sollte nicht eher easy sein?
35 mins

agree  jerrie
37 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Ian's got an Irish server, that's why.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Schmid
1 hr

agree  lindaellen
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Have another agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus - every little helps ...

agree  shabda
1 hr

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
2 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Yes, also with writeaway and Laurel above (not to mention Gareth ....)
3 hrs

agree  elzosim
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please correct the glossary entry


Explanation:
it should read 'of', not 'up'

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94