KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

zu einer festen Größe werden

English translation: to become standard; to become an integral part of/tool in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu einer festen Größe werden
English translation:to become standard; to become an integral part of/tool in
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:34 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom?
German term or phrase: zu einer festen Größe werden
"Der Laser wird auf Grund seiner deutlichen Vorteile mehr und mehr zu einer festen Größe im Therapiespektrum vieler Praxen."

Start of a new text about the use of laser in dentistry. Hopefully it will be a lot easier than all that dross about telephone manners!

However, I'm a bit unsure about the phrase "zu einer festen Größe werden". Is this an idiom of some sort, and if so, what exactly does it mean, please? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
is becoming a constant
Explanation:
meaning standard equipment, as opposed to a "variable"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you all for your assistance. It wasn't that easy to choose an answer, but I have decided I like "becoming standard" best. However, "become an integral part of" or "integral tool in" also seemd good, and I'll include those in the glossary as well. Thanks again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is becoming a constant
William Stein
4 +2becomes (more and more) an integral part of
swisstell
4 +2is increasingly becoming a fixture in ...
Lori Dendy-Molz
4establilshed feature
Robert Schlarb
4(to become) a force to be reckoned with
Cilian O'Tuama
3is becoming a sine qua nonLaurel Porter
3become an integral toolntext


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zu einer festen Größe werden
becomes (more and more) an integral part of


Explanation:
as I see this -

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
17 mins
  -> Hola, Olaf, and thanks.

agree  Mario Marcolin: OK
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zu einer festen Größe werden
is becoming a constant


Explanation:
meaning standard equipment, as opposed to a "variable"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your assistance. It wasn't that easy to choose an answer, but I have decided I like "becoming standard" best. However, "become an integral part of" or "integral tool in" also seemd good, and I'll include those in the glossary as well. Thanks again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter
44 mins

agree  wrtransco: standard...
1 hr

agree  shabda
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zu einer festen Größe werden
become an integral tool


Explanation:
or: become an important / essential tool

Feste Größe is a standard expression meaning fixed value, but here it means that laser treatment will become part of the standard therapeutic repertory.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is becoming a sine qua non


Explanation:
Another option - I like the "standard equipment", though.

Laurel Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establilshed feature


Explanation:
My two cents worth, whereas some of my venerable colleagues suggestions are eminently as worthy.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is increasingly becoming a fixture in ...


Explanation:
another option

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: appears most natural to me
7 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to become) a force to be reckoned with


Explanation:
IMO, the usual meaning of the German term

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94