Was fällt denen denn noch alles ein

English translation: "What will they think of / come up with / dream up next to keep me from my work?"

German term or phrase:Was fällt denen denn noch alles ein
English translation:"What will they think of / come up with / dream up next to keep me from my work?"
Entered by: David Mossop

09:29 Jun 18, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Was fällt denen denn noch alles ein
In a presentation about the recent introduction of GDPR, I have found a quote bemoaning legislation and red tape in business (GDPR, compliance, codes of conduct)

"Was fällt denen denn noch alles ein, um mich von der Arbeit abzuhalten!?"

I'm having trouble with the first half; is it something like 'What are they trying to do, stop me from working?!' Or something similar?

Thanks.
Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
United Kingdom
"What will they think of / come up with / dream up next to keep me from my work?"
Explanation:
I think it's as straightforward as that.
Selected response from:

David Mossop
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9"What will they think of / come up with / dream up next to keep me from my work?"
David Mossop
3 +2What else are they going to come up with ... ?
Julia Burgess
4what other brilliant ideas they have in store for me
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"What will they think of / come up with / dream up next to keep me from my work?"


Explanation:
I think it's as straightforward as that.

David Mossop
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
0 min

agree  Julia Burgess: Snap!
1 min

agree  Sebastian Tredinnick
4 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Stock phrase: "What will they think of next?"
12 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
19 mins

agree  Jeremy Amos
1 hr

agree  franglish
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs

agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What else are they going to come up with ... ?


Explanation:
My first idea. Or: What will they think of next ... ?

Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud
2 mins

agree  franglish
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what other brilliant ideas they have in store for me


Explanation:
Makes you wonder what other brilliant ideas they have in store for me to keep me from doing my job

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51