KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Sport ist Mord

English translation: No sports (Winston Churchill)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sport ist Mord
English translation:No sports (Winston Churchill)
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

02:43 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Sport ist Mord
The context is that while most people believe sport is healthy, some critics argue that "Sport sei Mord", i.e. anti-exercise, anti-sport due to risk of injuries and long-term damage to health. Just looking for a snappy translation, I've only come up with Sport is a killer, sport is murder etc. - not very inspiring!
Patricia Will
Australia
No sports
Explanation:
"No sports!" (Winston Churchill)

Auf den ersten Blick scheint die Übersetzung nicht zu passen, könnte aber als Anregung dienen.

... während Infekten strengstens tabu. 05.08.04 - „Sport ist Mord.“ Für Patienten mit Fieber gilt dieser Ausspruch von Winston Churchill ohne Einschränkung. ...
www.aerztlichepraxis.de
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
As the text goes on to quote Winston Churchill "absolutely no sports" I have incorporated this into the translation without translating the "Mord" element.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sports is a kick - in the bucket
optovision
4 +2Sport is a killerNancy Arrowsmith
3 +2No sports
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1Abort Sport!
jerrie
3 +1Sport killsKevin Fulton
3Sports - The underrated killer
Translations4IT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sport is a killer


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with this, actually it's better than the original.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sport kills


Explanation:
Analogous to the US slogan "Speed kills"

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Is that about druggywuggies?
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sports - The underrated killer


Explanation:
or: Exercise - The underrated killer

if you are looking for a headline

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sports is a kick - in the bucket


Explanation:
helpful suggestion

optovision
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: funny!!!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abort Sport!


Explanation:
...for a rhyme.

Bad Sport!
(he's not a nice chap!)
;-(

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No sports


Explanation:
"No sports!" (Winston Churchill)

Auf den ersten Blick scheint die Übersetzung nicht zu passen, könnte aber als Anregung dienen.

... während Infekten strengstens tabu. 05.08.04 - „Sport ist Mord.“ Für Patienten mit Fieber gilt dieser Ausspruch von Winston Churchill ohne Einschränkung. ...
www.aerztlichepraxis.de

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
As the text goes on to quote Winston Churchill "absolutely no sports" I have incorporated this into the translation without translating the "Mord" element.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: Zumindest soll's Sir Winston so gemeint haben
2 hrs
  -> da hatte ich ja einen guten Riecher.

agree  Colin Newberry: Everyone I know down here in Bavaria seems to know that it's from Winston Churchill.
4 hrs
  -> die Firma dankt:-)