KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Irritationen aufkommen lassen

English translation: in order to prevent irritating problems/annoyances (from arising/developing)


10:52 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Irritationen aufkommen lassen
Im Projektgespräch müssen auch hier wieder unbedingt alle notwendigen Komponenten angesprochen werden, um nicht nachträglich Irritationen, auch hinsichtlich entstehender Kosten, aufkommen zu lassen.
fm
English translation:in order to prevent irritating problems/annoyances (from arising/developing)
Explanation:
Literally, it's "to not allow irritations to arise" or something along those lines. But I think using "prevent" would work slightly better. You could maybe say irritations for "Irritationen", but I tend to think something like "irritating problems" or maybe "annoyances" would sound better here. If you use "prevent", you don't really need to add "from arising/developing" at the end, though it works just as well either way IMHO.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to avoid any subsequent misunderstandings
TonyTK
4 +1To allow points of conflict to arise
David Moore
3to prevent (the subsequent emergence of) complicating factors
xxxFrancis Lee
3to avoid bad surprises
Aniello Scognamiglio
3in order to prevent irritating problems/annoyances (from arising/developing)
Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in order to prevent irritating problems/annoyances (from arising/developing)


Explanation:
Literally, it's "to not allow irritations to arise" or something along those lines. But I think using "prevent" would work slightly better. You could maybe say irritations for "Irritationen", but I tend to think something like "irritating problems" or maybe "annoyances" would sound better here. If you use "prevent", you don't really need to add "from arising/developing" at the end, though it works just as well either way IMHO.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To allow points of conflict to arise


Explanation:
Looks good in your context, I think.
"....in order to avoid subsequent points of conflict to arise, in particular in respect of the development of costs". Which, as everyone who has ever been involved in a project well knows, ALWAYS seem to get out of control...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-06 11:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:
\"....in order to avoid subsequent points of conflict ARISING...\"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or maybe "points of contention"
18 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to avoid bad surprises


Explanation:
"to avoid bad surprises" would be my take here.
David's and Rowan's suggestions are fine, too.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to avoid any subsequent misunderstandings


Explanation:
sounds a bit more natural to my ears at least

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: misunderstandings is exactly what I would use here, as well.
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to prevent (the subsequent emergence of) complicating factors


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 3 mins (2004-12-06 16:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
complications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-07 09:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discrepancies

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54