KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

über alle Maßen

English translation: extraordinarily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:über alle Maßen
English translation:extraordinarily
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:47 Oct 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: über alle Maßen
Der Hippocampus ist uber alle massen von Kreatin abhangig.
Kyra
United States
extraordinarily
Explanation:
"beyond all measure" is a standard phrase, since at least the King James Bible. But not very appropriate here.

"immeasurably" is a calmer version of the same thing, and may be appropriate.

"extraordinarily" is less literal but has the same meaning and sounds well.
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1very muchUlla Haufe
5more than anything
Sven Petersson
4 +1extraordinarilyxxxAbu Amaal
4extremelySerge L
4beyond all measure
Kim Metzger
4excessively
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond all measure


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremely


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraordinarily


Explanation:
"beyond all measure" is a standard phrase, since at least the King James Bible. But not very appropriate here.

"immeasurably" is a calmer version of the same thing, and may be appropriate.

"extraordinarily" is less literal but has the same meaning and sounds well.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: May be you should add exceessively = übermässig, Übermass to your vocabulary :-)
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessively


Explanation:
"almost exclusively" is another possibility

über alle Maßen means ÜbermÄßig.

hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more than anything


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very much


Explanation:
I probably get a 'disagree' with this now, but nonetheless, I think it is one of the typical German exaggerations:

The hippocampus depends on kreatin very much.


    Reference: http://www.sportmedinfo.de/Kreatin.htm
    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: it's an interesting remark. Might apply to "extraordinaily" as well, though.
23 mins