KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

eine runde Sache

English translation: an all-round winner


00:45 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: eine runde Sache
Eine Wortspielerei in einem Produktkatalog (denke ich jedenfalls, da rund = Keksröllchen). Oder? Jeder Vorschlag ist willkommen.

"Eine runde Sache! Unsere neuen Keksröllchen werden Ihnen ein Lächeln auf die Lippen zaubern. Guten Appetit!"
Marietta
English translation:an all-round winner
Explanation:
variations on a theme
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5an all-round winnerLancashireman
3 +2A well-rounded affair!
Fantutti
4 +1a sweet deal
Michael Schubert
4Why not give them a roll?xxxCMJ_Trans
4throw a round!Hartweg
3Good all round
Allesklar
3another roundrangepost
3Round one for our cookies -Nancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sweet deal


Explanation:
My suggestion for maintaining the wordplay :-)

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: as opposed to a 'square deal'!
6 mins
  -> Exactly! Not a New Deal, either.

agree  roneill: excellent!
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A well-rounded affair!


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: I like this idea
38 mins
  -> Thanks Gerhard!!

agree  jerrie: Or just - "Well-rounded!" ...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jerrie! Long time no see. Nice to see your name popping up on my screen again!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Good all round


Explanation:
or well rounded...

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
an all-round winner


Explanation:
variations on a theme

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: nice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks,Friderike

agree  Sueg
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sueg

agree  vanessak
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vanessa

agree  Michele Johnson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  Kathi Stock
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathi

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throw a round!


Explanation:
n/a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-02-16 01:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps sharing these cookies with some others?

Hartweg

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Round one for our cookies -


Explanation:
they will be sure to plant a smile on your lips!

Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Will sell well in USA, less so in UK ('biscuits')
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another round


Explanation:
:-)

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why not give them a roll?


Explanation:
No messing around

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64