KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

berücksichtigungsfähig

English translation: eligible


02:58 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / war veteran's benefits
German term or phrase: berücksichtigungsfähig
from a confirmation of entitlement to reimbursement of medical expenses:

'2. ... Empfänger von Versorgungsbezügen, die oder der als solche(r) beihilfeberechtigt ist - 70 vom Hundert

3. die *berücksichtigungsfähige* Ehegattin oder den berücksichtigungsfähigen Ehegatten - 70 vom Hundert

4. ein *berücksichtigungsfähiges* Kind sowie eine Waise, die als solche beihilfeberechtigt ist - 80 vom Hundert.'

I believe this means that spouse or children (unless orphans) are not entitled to the benefits, but claims could be considered.

The word appears again and again in the further text. Is there a short explicit translation?
Romain's offers only 'allowable (tax), deductable :o)
We can't have allowable or deductable children, can we?

Many TIAs!
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
English translation:eligible
Explanation:
would work just fine by itself;

e.g., the eligible spouse/child/etc.
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Teresa! And many thanks to everybody for their confirmation! I finally got the difference between entitled and eligible. Another penny dropped :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6eligibleTeresa Reinhardt
3 +1entitled for consideration
swisstell
3eligible to be considered for the benefit.....
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berücksichtigungsfähig
entitled for consideration


Explanation:
up for consideration

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar: considerable :)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
eligible


Explanation:
would work just fine by itself;

e.g., the eligible spouse/child/etc.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you Teresa! And many thanks to everybody for their confirmation! I finally got the difference between entitled and eligible. Another penny dropped :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lothar Kneifel
20 mins

agree  msherms
2 hrs

agree  Ian M-H
3 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
4 hrs

agree  silfilla
5 hrs

agree  gangels
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berücksichtigungsfähig
eligible to be considered for the benefit.....


Explanation:
husband or wife......70 for every 100
children 80 for 100 children...


Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 25