KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Versicherung für Rechnung, wen es angeht

English translation: insurance cover benefitting whosoever may be concerned/insurance cover/policy benefitting the damaged party, whoever that may be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versicherung für Rechnung, wen es angeht
English translation:insurance cover benefitting whosoever may be concerned/insurance cover/policy benefitting the damaged party, whoever that may be
Entered by: silfilla

13:50 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Versicherung für Rechnung, wen es angeht
The same as "Versicherung für fremde Rechnung"? - Third-party insurance?
chamito
insurance cover benefitting whomsoever may be concerned
Explanation:
Versicherung für Rechnung "wen es angeht"

would be my take but may not be the term of the art; can't find better wording

Bei der Versicherungsform "wen es angeht" wird die versicherte Person bei Vertragsabschluss nicht näher bezeichnet. Im Schadensfall muss derjenige, "den es angeht", also der Geschädigte, seinen Anspruch durch Vorlage des Versicherungsscheines nachweisen. Diese Vertragsform ist in der Seetransportversicherung üblich.
http://www.versicherungsnetz.de/Onlinelexikon/Versicherungfu...

not third-party insurance; see:

Ergibt sich bei einer Versicherung für Rechnung "wen es angeht", daß sie für
fremde Rechnung genommen ist, so kommen die Vorschriften über die Versicherung ...
www.jusline.de/781_HGB.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-21 19:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to the first reference I posted, it is the damaged party that benefits from the policy. therefore, you could also write:

*insurance cover/policy benefitting the damaged party, whoever that may be*
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4To Whom It May ConcernTeresa Reinhardt
3insurance cover benefitting whomsoever may be concernedsilfilla


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To Whom It May Concern


Explanation:
I think this may be a translation for this common US-English phrase
In this case, the olicy would apply to the person/entity that can demonstrate ownership, or a similar process

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Versicherung für Rechnung, wen es angeht
insurance cover benefitting whomsoever may be concerned


Explanation:
Versicherung für Rechnung "wen es angeht"

would be my take but may not be the term of the art; can't find better wording

Bei der Versicherungsform "wen es angeht" wird die versicherte Person bei Vertragsabschluss nicht näher bezeichnet. Im Schadensfall muss derjenige, "den es angeht", also der Geschädigte, seinen Anspruch durch Vorlage des Versicherungsscheines nachweisen. Diese Vertragsform ist in der Seetransportversicherung üblich.
http://www.versicherungsnetz.de/Onlinelexikon/Versicherungfu...

not third-party insurance; see:

Ergibt sich bei einer Versicherung für Rechnung "wen es angeht", daß sie für
fremde Rechnung genommen ist, so kommen die Vorschriften über die Versicherung ...
www.jusline.de/781_HGB.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-21 19:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to the first reference I posted, it is the damaged party that benefits from the policy. therefore, you could also write:

*insurance cover/policy benefitting the damaged party, whoever that may be*

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 33