KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Umverfügungen

English translation: onward transport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umverfügungen
English translation:onward transport
Entered by: chamito

15:50 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Umverfügungen
From a transport insurance contract: "Versichert sind Transporte, welche verfügt werden zwischen dem VN und den Tochter-Gesellschaften und/oder Niederlassungen sowie den Händlern, einschl. evtl. Umverfügungen."
chamito
onward transport
Explanation:
Transport from the original consignee to a further recipient.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4onward transportNeil Crockford
3redispositioning
swisstell
3scheduling/dispatching changessilfilla


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Umverfügungen
scheduling/dispatching changes


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-22 15:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the assumption that, here, *verfügt* refers to *scheduling/dispatching*

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 33

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Umverfügungen
redispositioning


Explanation:
to disposition / redisposition between ...
dispositioning / redispositioning between ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 63

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umverfügungen
onward transport


Explanation:
Transport from the original consignee to a further recipient.


    Reference: http://www.gls-germany.com/de/news/news_19960411.php3
Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119